"You are chatting here outside, and the French policemen are waiting there inside."

Translation:Ti itt beszélgettek kint, a francia rendőrök meg ott várnak bent.

August 2, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

ti beszélgetek itt kint, es a francia rendörök ott ben varnak. rejected, is it grammatically wrong?

August 2, 2016

jsiehler

The word order seems OK. But there are some typos in your sentence - beszélgettek and bent both need an extra 't' in them - and missing / altered accent marks. So possibly this word order would be accepted if those things were corrected.

I think that the given version, Ti itt kint beszélgettek, a francia rendőrök pedig ott bent várnak. is better / more natural, but I can't give you any rules or textbook reasons to explain why. Maybe someone else will be able to explain it to us. (Upon thinking about it, I think I prefer it because it gives the two clauses parallel structure: they both have the verb at the end and they both have the important location phrase immediately before that. This makes it a little bit clearer what the intended contrast is, perhaps.)

August 2, 2016

vvsey

I would say it is a matter of emphasis, however minor the difference. It would be really hard to make up a solid rule. Hopefully it will be second nature soon for anyone learning Hungarian.
Just one simple example, maybe it helps. We agree to meet later for some reason. I will be waiting for you:

"I'll wait for you outside" - "Kint várlak" / "Várlak kint."

"I'll be outside waiting for you" - "Várlak kint" / "Kint várlak".

The difference here is very small, this is more of an instinct thing than a rule. Either one of these could be said with different intonation to convey any emphasis we want. This is basically what is available for us, and we can pick what we like. Sometimes various tools can be used to achieve the same goal. That is very true for languages.

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

"Ti beszélgettek itt kint, és a francia rendőrök ott bent (or "benn") várnak." is correct.

August 2, 2016

carolgoslen

I used te beszélgetsz. It seems that should be accepted since nothing indicates a plural you. My question how do I know when to use pedig instead of és?

August 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.