1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is his partner, and now …

"She is his partner, and now she is also his wife."

Translation:היא בת זוגו, ועכשיו היא גם אישתו.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments


Linda118050

Shouldn't this also be correct?: היא בת הזוג שלו, ועכשיו היא גם האישה שלו


roderickbl

April 2020. Stil waiting for fix.


worldweary1

Still waiting for a fix. Nov 2020


Hadassah277241

It was not accepted. Very annoying.


houthakker72

In place of בת זוגו, could we also say בת זוג שלו ?

(Marked incorrect here, so I may well be missing something)


jg9000

You can say בת הזוג שלו.

His partner = בת הזוג שלו / בת זוגו
A partner of his = בת זוג שלו (implying that he could have more than one).


Janis559500

I had the order reversed ("v'akhshav gam hi" instead of "v' akhshav hi gam..".) & they dinged it.


mgrdAT

gam hi means "also she" or "she too" (is his wife), which implies bigamy.


DinaMichae1

Why can we not use שותף?


ChayaDoppelt

I was also wondering about that. I think it should be accepted


DL-Trolls

That word is not for romantic use.


Larry824711

Could we say "גם כן" for emphasis, or is "גם" by itself necessary?


DL-Trolls

Hi Larry,

I noticed you are very advanced now. Did you ever find the answer to your question?


YoavDothan

היא בת הזוג שלו ועכשיו היא גם אישתו was not accepted - i see that it was asked earlier but still not fixed

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.