1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy magyar tanárt vár."

"Egy magyar tanárt vár."

Translation:She waits for a Hungarian teacher.

August 2, 2016

14 Comments


ArchThorn

Could this sentence be translated as "A Hungarian (person) is waiting for a teacher."?


vvsey

Absolutely. Especially without context. Standing on its own, this sentence seems to be missing something. The subject is implied, it must have been mentioned in a previous sentence.
But if we interpret the sentence with "magyar" being the subject, we end up with what you just wrote.
The distinction is usually very clear from context and intonation. In this case, one would say it as if there is a comma after "magyar". Normally, "magyar tanárt" would almost sound like one compound word.


TeresaMari890533

OK. I see. I'm too tired to think. I typed the English translation instead of the Hungarian sentence.


Harold77079

A Hungarian teacher waits - I do not see he/she - if not correct how do you say A Hungarian teacher waits?


joemagyarul

That would be egy magyar tanár vár. The accusative suffix -t indicates that someone is waiting for the teacher.

Since this sentence does not have a subject (unless you interpret it as egy magyar is the subject), we have to infer from the verb conjugation that "he" or "she" (or "it", I guess) is waiting for the teacher.


Harold77079

How would you say "A Hungarian teacher waits"?


TeresaMari890533

Egy magyar tanár vár. Without the 't' of the accusative.


Harold77079

why wouln't "a Hungarian teacher waits" be correct?


vvsey

Because "tanárt-T" is the direct object, not the subject, of the sentence. The subject is not mentioned. It is "ő", a he or she.
It looks like you are asking the same question over and over again. Let us know if the answer is still not clear.


TeresaMari890533

I wrote: She waits for a Hungarian teacher., and Duoling claims it's wrong. Why???? It just won't accept my answer.


EkS1xNex

The final -t on várt is not particularly clear on the recording (at least on my computer) and I think this the main cause of error in this instance.


vvsey

But there is no "t" there! That would be past tense.


EkS1xNex

Sorry, that was my error. I should have written the final t on tanárt not vár.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.