"They are near the house."

Translation:Oni są blisko domu.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments


mckara

Why not obok?

August 2, 2016

Jellei

Because 'near' is very relative. If you're coming back home and take a call from your mother, you can say that you are "near" the house but it can be let's say 600 metres - which would be a really small distance compared to the whole way home from the party, but still 2 more minutes of walk.

"Obok" should be a lot closer, literally 'next to'.

August 2, 2016

mckara

Got it! Thank you

August 2, 2016

AlexCharis

that's fast walking! also, thanks for the clarification! that was helpful

August 6, 2016

Jellei

I'm very bad at estimating such stuff :D

August 7, 2016

cwjames19

Does 'blisko' translate the same way or does that mean something closer to 'near' than obok does?

February 10, 2017

Jellei

I think they're the same. near, close, blisko.

February 10, 2017

immerweiter

why here domu and not domem

February 14, 2017

Jellei

"blisko" needs Genitive, "domem" is Instrumental.

February 14, 2017

immerweiter

why does blisko need genitive?

February 14, 2017

Jellei

It just does, there's no better explanation, I think. Different prepositions need different cases, this one needs Genitive.

blisko kogo? blisko czego? Genitive.

February 15, 2017

doktacee

What about niedaleko?

April 22, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... well, I guess it can work. Added now.

Note the exact meaning: "not-far". So it may be considered even more relative. But the English translation is usually "near"...

April 23, 2017

doktacee

Niedaleko was the vocabulary word I originally learned for "near" and "daleko od" was far from. Maybe it was supposed to be an adverb and not a preposition?

April 23, 2017

ClayDean3

'blisko' can't take the preposition 'do" Jestem blisko do domu? I hear my Polish students and friends use this all the time.

March 24, 2018

Jellei

Good question. It generally can, but it works a bit differently then... and not in such a sentence. I think it works in a sentence like "It is close to the beach" (Jest blisko do plaży) - where "it" doesn't refer to anything specific (like "the hotel is close to the beach"), but is just a dummy pronoun like in "It is raining". I can also imagine "Mam blisko do sklepu" - literally something like "I have it close to the shop", so effectively saying that there is a shop close to where you live/are and you don't have to walk far.

But "Jestem blisko do domu" would make no sense.

I hope it's more or less clear... it wasn't an easy question to answer ;)

March 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.