1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The dog goes up onto the sof…

"The dog goes up onto the sofa, too."

Translation:A kutya is felmegy a kanapéra.

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


richardkiss

Is "A kutya is a kanapéra felmegy." incorrect?


Wazav94

Yes.

Possible correct solutions: (with explanation what 'too' ('is') refers for)

A kutya is felmegy a kanapéra. (the dog, too)

A kutya a kanapéra is felmegy. (onto the sofa, too)

A kutya fel is megy a kanapéra. (it goes up, too)


KiritsuguZFC

What are the ideas behind the place of the word "is" in a sentence? Is it before the word that it applies to? Like, in this sentence, does it mean that the dog , for example, not only smells the sofa, but he goes up onto it as well? That does seem a weird sentence to me. Or does it apply to the word it is behind, so in this case not only the dog but a cat as well goes up onto the sofa?


jsiehler

The word is generally comes right after the word that it applies to. So, here it means, "[Not just the people and the cat but] the dog, too, goes up onto the sofa."


jsiehler

(English, too, has support for this lingustic feature. While "too" usually appears at the end of a clause - by default, so to speak - you can put it immediately after the word in question if it helps clarify the meaning.)


KiritsuguZFC

Thanks for the super fast reply! And I thought it would be more logical if it applied to the dog, but the amount of weird sentences I have seen in these lessons made me not rely on logic that much anymore.


KiritsuguZFC

If you don't mind, I have another question regarding word order. Where do words like "itt" and "ott" go? I guess if they want emphasis they go before the verb, but if I want to have a neutral word order, where do they normally go?

I asked this on another sentence discussion but it doesn't show up in the sentence section, so I am not sure if that worked or not. (The sentence was "Mi itt vendégek vagyunk")


Wazav94

Possible variations:

Itt mi vendégek vagyunk.

Mi itt vendégek vagyunk

Mi vendégek vagyunk itt.

I don't feel any difference, not in the emphasis, either.

(Okay, 'Mi vendégek, itt vagyunk' is also possible but it differs even in the English sentence I guess-'We, the guests, are here.')


SMOOGSTAG

It took me about 75 sections of duolingo to realise that if you just consider "is" to be "also" instead of "too" you will not have to think about it again 99% of the time, because it works the exact same as in English. It always follows the thing it is supposed to. "The dog ALSO goes up onto the sofa." "I ALSO go to the store." "The firefighters ALSO hurry to the colourful house" etc. Duolingo using "too" makes it much more difficult because in English we would almost always put that at the end of a sentence.


carolgoslen

I said "a kutya felmegy is a kanapéra" which was marked wrong. Is that not going to be acceptable at all?


ion1122

I think your sentence would mean something like: The dog goes up onto the sofa as well as doing some other thing also onto the sofa.

In other words, you are making 'is' apply to the action of going up; so there is implicit some additional action that is also compatible with the -ra ending.


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is wrong.

Looking at ion122's variant: "The dog goes up onto the sofa as well as doing some other thing also onto the sofa." That would be A kutya fel is megy a kanapéra.


vasvariistvan

A kutya a kanapéra is felmegy. It is wrong?


ion1122

I think your sentence is acually a better translation into Hungarian than the sentence DL gives, "The dog goes up onto the sofa too." In other words, in addition to going up onto other things, the dog also goes up onto the sofa.

For the Hungarian sentence that DL gives at the top of this page, the best English translation is actually "The dog too goes up onto the sofa." In other words, in addition to you and me, the dog also goes up onto the sofa.


Alex94823

Why is "A kutya is a kanapéra felmegy" wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.