"A munkások az új épületek előtt vannak."

Translation:The workers are in front of the new buildings.

August 2, 2016

5 Comments


RyanMeskil

Workman/workmen should be a correct translation for munkák(ok), no?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it should. Report it next time. :)

August 2, 2016

Jagarbakomdig

I don't see any distinction between the nominative and accusative nouns. Shouldn't it be "épületeket?"

July 5, 2017

Judit294350

There is no accusative in this sentence. Nothing is acting on the buildings - they just re. The verb to be never takes the accusative.

October 21, 2017

Patricia460976

Laborers is also correct?

November 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.