"Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen yfory."

Translation:I am going to play squash tomorrow.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tobytwoteds

'Sboncen' is such a fun word to say


bottlewith1.

Sboncen Sboncen Sboncen Sboncen...


ImogenTopping

what is the difference between rydw i'n and dw i'n?


ibisc

None, in that rydw i and dw i both mean 'I am'. rydw i is slightly more formal, but you will still hear it sometimes in the colloquial language, although dw i is more common.

rydw i is only used in the affirmative, whereas dw i can also be used in the negative and with questions.


Steffen185372

Could the adverb also be at the beginning of the English sentence ("Tomorrow I am going to play squash") or would it have a different meaning then in Welsh?


ibisc

In Welsh we can emphasise some element of the sentence by placing it at the beginning of the sentence. For example, to emphasise that it’s tomorrow, not some other day, that I am going to play squash, we would say:

  • Yfory dw i’n mynd i chwarae sboncen

Putting ‘Tomorrow’ at the start of the English sentence here would have a similar sort of effect, perhaps.


Margaret885737

I'm a learner but from what i understand so far:

'Sboncen' means squash (the sport); duo seems to use it as a stand-alone noun.

'Chwarae' is a verb-noun and means 'to play' .

'Chwarae sboncen' can therefore mean, as in the sentence above, 'to play squash'.

'Chwarae' is also a noun meaning 'a sport', and its plural is 'chwaraeon' (according to Ap Geiriaduron).

I'm afraid I'm very much at the beginning of my welsh language journey so can't answer the other aspect of your question - whether eg 'y chwarae sboncen' might be used to mean 'the sport of squash'. Maybe someone else will enlighten us here!


Valengolas

Same problem. I reported it because it doesnt accept 'i go' instead of 'im going'. Unless theres some welsh rule im unaware of, these mean the same here


rmcode
Mod
Plus

We can't translate this as I go because we're not talking about physical movement but using the participle 'going' to refer to the future or future intention.

eg:- 'Dw i'n mynd i'r swyddfa bob dydd.' :- 'I go to the office every day'

'Dw i'n mynd i fynd i'r swyddfa bob dydd':- 'I am going to go to the office every day'

'Dw i'n chwarae sboncen bob dydd' = 'I play squash every day'

'Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen bob dydd' = 'I am going to play squash every day'


samianquazi

So if one wanted to say "I am going to play sports", would it be, "Dw i'n mynd i chwarae chwaraeon"?


Barb1468

So 'chwaraeon' means 'sports' in general and 'chwarae sboncen' means 'squash', right? Could you use just 'sboncen' for 'squash'? (Why? Why not?) And are there other kinds of sports you'd put 'chwarae' in front of? (e.g. swimming, running, skiing, etc.)


Julianbark6

"Chwarae sboncen" means "to play squash", so yes, just "sboncen" means "squash".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.