"Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen yfory."

Translation:I am going to play squash tomorrow.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


ImogenTopping

what is the difference between rydw i'n and dw i'n?

August 2, 2016

ibisc

None, in that rydw i and dw i both mean 'I am'. rydw i is slightly more formal, but you will still hear it sometimes in the colloquial language, although dw i is more common.

rydw i is only used in the affirmative, whereas dw i can also be used in the negative and with questions.

August 2, 2016

ImogenTopping

diolch

August 3, 2016

Steffen185372

Could the adverb also be at the beginning of the English sentence ("Tomorrow I am going to play squash") or would it have a different meaning then in Welsh?

November 28, 2017

ibisc

In Welsh we can emphasise some element of the sentence by placing it at the beginning of the sentence. For example, to emphasise that it’s tomorrow, not some other day, that I am going to play squash, we would say:

  • Yfory dw i’n mynd i chwarae sboncen

Putting ‘Tomorrow’ at the start of the English sentence here would have a similar sort of effect, perhaps.

November 29, 2017

Valengolas

Same problem. I reported it because it doesnt accept 'i go' instead of 'im going'. Unless theres some welsh rule im unaware of, these mean the same here

August 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

We can't translate this as I go because we're not talking about physical movement but using the participle 'going' to refer to the future or future intention.

eg:- 'Dw i'n mynd i'r swyddfa bob dydd.' :- 'I go to the office every day'

'Dw i'n mynd i fynd i'r swyddfa bob dydd':- 'I am going to go to the office every day'

'Dw i'n chwarae sboncen bob dydd' = 'I play squash every day'

'Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen bob dydd' = 'I am going to play squash every day'

August 8, 2017

Valengolas

Got it :)

August 8, 2017

samianquazi

So if one wanted to say "I am going to play sports", would it be, "Dw i'n mynd i chwarae chwaraeon"?

March 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.