"Egy nagy bogár berepül az autóba."

Translation:A big bug flies into the car.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


richardkiss

Google suggests that "bogár" means "beetle" rather than "bug".

August 2, 2016

RMattlage

It's pretty risky relying on Google Translate for Hungarian-English translations. but note: If you click the "More Translations" it does also show "bug".

A MUCH better bet is Akadémia Kiadó (Hungary's publisher of the best language dictionaries and reference works) at http://www.szotar.net - it has a free resource and MUCH better options with annual subscriptions. It's entry on the free dictionary shows: "bogár ‹bogarat, bogara› fn 1. insect, beetle, bug "

August 24, 2016

Bastette54

THANK YOU for this link! Wow, there's a lot of information there.

August 25, 2016

RMattlage

Szivesen! ;-)

August 25, 2016

Shamarth

According to Wikipedia "bogár" and "beetle" both refer to members of the order Coleoptera, while "true bugs" belong to a different order, so yeah, "beetle" would be a more correct translation. (Though in everyday language many "bugs" would be called "bogár" regardless).

August 2, 2016

Bastette54

In English, too. In fact, pretty much all insects, spiders, and other small crawling things are called bugs.

August 17, 2016

sherm0

in this sentence we have bugs flying into the car. in a previous one, birds flying into a cabinet, does this mean into in the sense of in to or in the sense of crashing into, or both?

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

The first one.

"Beleszáll az autóba." could mean either.

August 24, 2016

guntunge

Would crash not need autóra?

Beleszáll? The additional be intensifies the le?
Is it possible to do the same with belerepül? Or is száll for a crash important?

June 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.