"Lei non sa se viene o va."

Translation:She does not know if she is coming or going.

February 2, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

It also accepts as correct "She doesn't know if she is coming or going", which is how it would actually be said. The above is a correct literal translation, but you'd never hear it phrased that way.


PolarBear667564

Nonsense. Either is acceptable. Admittedly your version might be more commonly spoken, but you would not find contractions used in written english.


[deactivated user]

    That was true about 10-15 years ago, and there are many who still hold to the more formal rules of written English (don't use contractions). But even formal writing has loosened its rules. I've seen plenty of contractions even in academic journals.


Elena18

    Completely agree! (I'd check one of the "hearts" below your comment, but I think I'm confused as to which is the positive & which is the negative! All I need- something ELSE to be confused about :)


Mel__Carter

    They're up and down arrows :P I know this was three months ago, you've probably figured this out by now, but still. Just in case :P


CJ.Dennis

    "She doesn't know if she's coming or going." Saying "she is" sounds very stilted in most cases.


Bonavire

    I mean both of those are just common contractions in English, both are the literal translation one is just shorter


StormCherry

    I would, use either phrase.

    The difference between these two is that 'coming' is of continuous tense while 'come' is not of continuous tense.

    (1) Coming events cast their shadows before them. (2) Wish you happiness and prosperity in the coming year! (3) She was hesitant about coming forward with her story.

    Picnics come in the summer, the sun comes at dawn. When the noun is singular, we conjugate with comes; when the noun is plural, we conjugate with come. Every Wednesday, five of my friends come over – Jane comes with Harry, but David and Betsy come with Linda.

    I haven't seen Diane- so i don't know if she comes or goes. I haven't seen Diane and Larry - so i dont know if they come or go.


SchubertNo21

    Yes, that is what I wanted to write, but my experience of Duo led me down the road of 'She does not know if she comes or goes.' which was accepted.


SufficientGrace

    It was not accepted for me :(


Connie628839

    It was accepted for me too


Elena18

    In English, this is an idiom. The preferred translation should be "she doesn't know if she's coming or going". (For non-natives, an equivalent idiom would be "She's running around like a chicken w/her head cut off" or perhaps "She doesn't know her head from her....


Mel__Carter

    In Australia it's "running around like a headless chook" :D


ilmolleggi

    Right! I see!!! Cause this sentence doesn't really mean anything in Italian: just its literal (fuzzy) meaning.


SarimaFaus

    I disagree with you... In Italian we say :"Non sa se va o se viene"


Sofia222677

    I'm Italian born and bred, living in Italy and this is not an idiom at all!
    Your comment is utterly misleading to all learners, it's just a literal translation from an English idiom.

    Are you Italian-American by any chance?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm just starting out on my Italian journey and it read pretty clearly to me. It's almost word for word "She doesn't know if she's coming or going."


BlackHeart01

      I think it's a bad translation from your english idiom to italian. I believe Italians have her own way to say that.


SarimaFaus

      In Italian we use: "Non sa se va o se viene"...


robroyal92

      I think it's a**e from elbow


walgen

      what's anne got to do with this?


Maria788601

      being German I dont really understand neither. does the saying mean: she doesn't know whether to come or to go?' or is she actually puzzled by the fact that she went somewhere and doesnt know where to go?


dfjacobs

      Basically she doesn't know what she's doing.


Sofia222677

      The Italian sentence doesn't mean anything, it's just a literal translation from an English idiom. I'm Italian born and bred, living in Italy for the record.
      Don't be misled by another user who claims this is an actual Italian idiom, it's not!

      edit: why on earth am I downvoted? What I stated is true, you could at least counter me with some valid argument!


Voltaic117

      Does anybody know if this phrase is used or understood by native Italian speakers? I would hate to use a phrase that I find clever, but actually sounds very odd.


JacktheBear

      It is an expression that is used in Italian, but the other way round, 'lei no so se va o viene.' (Information from a native Italian speaker with whom I am working today.)


ilmolleggi

      I as a native soeaker wouldn't have a clue what the person was saying if I was told this...


LorenzoLM

      "She no i know if she comes or she goes?" Am i missing something here


italiaoo

      And the meaning is...? According to Elena18 above the English sentence means, "she is utterly confused". Is that also the meaning of the Italian sentence? Thank you Jack!


RiccardoCa33

      No it is not an idiom... It just has its literally meaning (I'm italian)


Sofia222677

      Another Italian here. This is not an Italian idiom, just a literal translation from English.


Interrobang3

      "She does not know if she comes or goes" sounds oddly poetic.


mhaushh

      But DL accepts it :-)


Tarakini2

      No doesn't, I lose a heart


arekolek

      Duolingo didn't accept "She doesn't know if it comes in or goes out." Despite suggesting that in popups. But did accept "She doesn't know if it comes or goes.". I thought the first sentence was funnier, but is it acceptable?


FedericoCa6

      "She doesn't know of she comes or if she goes" wouldn't it be correct??


bubabuba

      Question: can it mean "she doesn't know if he is coming or going"? Could the subjects be different?


droginator

      The Italian is incorrect. Whenever 'non sapere' is used the clause afterward should use the subjunctive form. In this case 'venga o vada'


dave-ashby

      Yes, I believe you are right. Though you never can be sure, with the subjunctive. :-)


PATRICKPIZ1

      and it would sound better, more balanced


GadgieCAT13

      Why is it o instead of oppure?


Micheletto15

      This time you're wrong duo, sorry.


jbmc10

      They rejected 'She doesn't know whether to come or go'. :-(


Fairy-Rat

      This has such a lovely flow that I believe that it would make for a good line of song lyrics.


mitchisthis

      Good golly that rolls off the tongue nicely!


_Kirari_

      Those short words really confuse me at times


SuperPup626

      I don't understand it. Coming and going have the same meaning.


PATRICKPIZ1

      coming means approaching some place or thing. going means moving away from some place or thing.


RoccoJerry1

      Can anyone explain why the subjunctive is not employed here


OlderThanRome

      Why doesn't it (also) translate as "You do not know...", "Lei" being the formal version of "tu"?


WillAndrew3

      Why does this have three thumbs down? it is a perfectly reasonable question that I am also wondering about.


BlackHeart01

      why is "comes back" wrong?


AsSubtleAsTheB

      So is this sentence meaning "she (herself) doesnt know if she (herself) is coming or going" or "she (herself) doesnt know if she (another girl) is coming or going"


elmueg

      depending on slow or fast voice, it says "lei" in the beginning or not, which is confusing...


Chris408495

      Adding another it, does not make it incorrect. It comes or it goes


cookis_crumbs

      The English translation is totally wrong.


Punderstatement

      Well either way it's going to be a helk of a mess...


DanielLore10

      Why "She does not know if she is coming or leaving" is not correct?


Sara361233

      "She knows not if she is coming or going" is correct


cedricganon

      When do you use "se" versus "si" with regards to "if"?


Aapstra

      I had 'she doesn't know wether to come or go' which was incorrect but the correct suggestion by DL was: 'She doesn't know whether you come or go.' That can't be right, can it? viene and va are third person, right?


TheFinkie

      Reminds me of a Katy Perry song...


Jazger

      I need some way to learn the conjunctions of verbs like venire - to come. The cheat sheet I made myself says that when there is a verb that ends with 'ire' I remove the 'ir' just keeping the 'e'. But that would make the word 'vene', not 'viene'. Does anyone have a good way to remember these?


Dr.Moir1

      "She does not know if she is going or coming" is what I wrote. The word order does not matter, as it is an IDIOM. Yes, the response is the 'normal' one, but to mark it wrong is pazzo!


PATRICKPIZ1

      word order matters because it is a well known idiom. US midwest, it would sound awkward here with the reversal. also, this is a quiz for which duo has constructed an italian sentence and prompted you to "Write this in English." not paraphrase it. there is no good reason not to follow the word order; certainly no grammatical necessity.


Tarakini2

      I am learning Italian, not English, that is why I think, you should accept: if she comes or goes.


Silvi471537

      I exactly wrote : Lei non sa se viene o va It was not accepted! ???


SergeySolo19

      Why you don't accept "she doesn't know"?


rita92265

      What about She doesn't know if to come or to go???


LiVe6527

      What is the difference between "o" and "oppure"?


KirstiNitz

      I still hate this shrill female voice.


Ivi1Q84

      Why can't I say leaving instead of going?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.