"Lei non sa se viene o va."

Translation:She does not know if she is coming or going.

February 2, 2013

42 Comments


Koolkaren

It also accepts as correct "She doesn't know if she is coming or going", which is how it would actually be said. The above is a correct literal translation, but you'd never hear it phrased that way.

February 3, 2013

Elena18

Completely agree! (I'd check one of the "hearts" below your comment, but I think I'm confused as to which is the positive & which is the negative! All I need- something ELSE to be confused about :)

March 9, 2013

Mel__Carter

They're up and down arrows :P I know this was three months ago, you've probably figured this out by now, but still. Just in case :P

June 28, 2013

CJ.Dennis

"She doesn't know if she's coming or going." Saying "she is" sounds very stilted in most cases.

August 30, 2017

PolarBear667564

Nonsense. Either is acceptable. Admittedly your version might be more commonly spoken, but you would not find contractions used in written english.

January 27, 2019

Elena18

In English, this is an idiom. The preferred translation should be "she doesn't know if she's coming or going". (For non-natives, an equivalent idiom would be "She's running around like a chicken w/her head cut off" or perhaps "She doesn't know her head from her....

March 15, 2013

Mel__Carter

In Australia it's "running around like a headless chook" :D

June 28, 2013

robroyal92

I think it's a**e from elbow

July 7, 2013

walgen

what's anne got to do with this?

November 30, 2014

ilmolleggi

Right! I see!!! Cause this sentence doesn't really mean anything in Italian: just its literal (fuzzy) meaning.

February 6, 2015

SarimaFaus

I disagree with you... In Italian we say :"Non sa se va o se viene"

February 24, 2019

BlackHeart01

I think it's a bad translation from your english idiom to italian. I believe Italians have her own way to say that.

February 8, 2014

SarimaFaus

In Italian we use: "Non sa se va o se viene"...

February 24, 2019

Voltaic117

Does anybody know if this phrase is used or understood by native Italian speakers? I would hate to use a phrase that I find clever, but actually sounds very odd.

June 4, 2013

JacktheBear

It is an expression that is used in Italian, but the other way round, 'lei no so se va o viene.' (Information from a native Italian speaker with whom I am working today.)

July 13, 2013

ilmolleggi

I as a native soeaker wouldn't have a clue what the person was saying if I was told this...

February 6, 2015

italiaoo

And the meaning is...? According to Elena18 above the English sentence means, "she is utterly confused". Is that also the meaning of the Italian sentence? Thank you Jack!

September 26, 2013

RiccardoCa33

No it is not an idiom... It just has its literally meaning (I'm italian)

November 13, 2014

bubabuba

Question: can it mean "she doesn't know if he is coming or going"? Could the subjects be different?

June 10, 2013

arekolek

Duolingo didn't accept "She doesn't know if it comes in or goes out." Despite suggesting that in popups. But did accept "She doesn't know if it comes or goes.". I thought the first sentence was funnier, but is it acceptable?

December 10, 2013

Interrobang3

"She does not know if she comes or goes" sounds oddly poetic.

December 13, 2014

mhaushh

But DL accepts it :-)

August 16, 2018

FedericoCa6

"She doesn't know of she comes or if she goes" wouldn't it be correct??

March 16, 2015

Micheletto15

This time you're wrong duo, sorry.

December 30, 2014

BlackHeart01

why is "comes back" wrong?

June 29, 2014

AsSubtleAsTheB

So is this sentence meaning "she (herself) doesnt know if she (herself) is coming or going" or "she (herself) doesnt know if she (another girl) is coming or going"

November 23, 2014

jbmc10

They rejected 'She doesn't know whether to come or go'. :-(

April 10, 2015

elmueg

depending on slow or fast voice, it says "lei" in the beginning or not, which is confusing...

November 7, 2015

PastelVolcano

This has such a lovely flow that I believe that it would make for a good line of song lyrics.

March 9, 2016

Chris408495

Adding another it, does not make it incorrect. It comes or it goes

March 22, 2016

mitchisthis

Good golly that rolls off the tongue nicely!

April 2, 2016

morroj97

The English translation is totally wrong.

August 22, 2016

Punderstatement

Well either way it's going to be a helk of a mess...

December 21, 2016

DanielLore10

Why "She does not know if she is coming or leaving" is not correct?

April 6, 2017

Sara361233

"She knows not if she is coming or going" is correct

June 25, 2017

Yannevitz

Why not make it "She does not know if she is staying or if she is going?"

July 11, 2017

droginator

The Italian is incorrect. Whenever 'non sapere' is used the clause afterward should use the subjunctive form. In this case 'venga o vada'

August 6, 2017

Keikou_

Those short words really confuse me at times

September 2, 2017

cedricganon

When do you use "se" versus "si" with regards to "if"?

November 18, 2017

Aapstra

I had 'she doesn't know wether to come or go' which was incorrect but the correct suggestion by DL was: 'She doesn't know whether you come or go.' That can't be right, can it? viene and va are third person, right?

May 23, 2018

TheFinkie

Reminds me of a Katy Perry song...

July 4, 2018

Naseem200170

I need some way to learn the conjunctions of verbs like venire - to come. The cheat sheet I made myself says that when there is a verb that ends with 'ire' I remove the 'ir' just keeping the 'e'. But that would make the word 'vene', not 'viene'. Does anyone have a good way to remember these?

October 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.