1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non sa se viene o va."

"Lei non sa se viene o va."

Translation:She does not know if she is coming or going.

February 2, 2013

49 Comments


Koolkaren

It also accepts as correct "She doesn't know if she is coming or going", which is how it would actually be said. The above is a correct literal translation, but you'd never hear it phrased that way.


CJ.Dennis

"She doesn't know if she's coming or going." Saying "she is" sounds very stilted in most cases.


Elena18

Completely agree! (I'd check one of the "hearts" below your comment, but I think I'm confused as to which is the positive & which is the negative! All I need- something ELSE to be confused about :)


Mel__Carter

They're up and down arrows :P I know this was three months ago, you've probably figured this out by now, but still. Just in case :P


PolarBear667564

Nonsense. Either is acceptable. Admittedly your version might be more commonly spoken, but you would not find contractions used in written english.


joshi2dec

man you r too old for me in duolingo life.


SchubertNo21

Yes, that is what I wanted to write, but my experience of Duo led me down the road of 'She does not know if she comes or goes.' which was accepted.


Elena18

In English, this is an idiom. The preferred translation should be "she doesn't know if she's coming or going". (For non-natives, an equivalent idiom would be "She's running around like a chicken w/her head cut off" or perhaps "She doesn't know her head from her....


Mel__Carter

In Australia it's "running around like a headless chook" :D


ilmolleggi

Right! I see!!! Cause this sentence doesn't really mean anything in Italian: just its literal (fuzzy) meaning.


SarimaFaus

I disagree with you... In Italian we say :"Non sa se va o se viene"


robroyal92

I think it's a**e from elbow


walgen

what's anne got to do with this?


BlackHeart01

I think it's a bad translation from your english idiom to italian. I believe Italians have her own way to say that.


SarimaFaus

In Italian we use: "Non sa se va o se viene"...


Voltaic117

Does anybody know if this phrase is used or understood by native Italian speakers? I would hate to use a phrase that I find clever, but actually sounds very odd.


JacktheBear

It is an expression that is used in Italian, but the other way round, 'lei no so se va o viene.' (Information from a native Italian speaker with whom I am working today.)


ilmolleggi

I as a native soeaker wouldn't have a clue what the person was saying if I was told this...


italiaoo

And the meaning is...? According to Elena18 above the English sentence means, "she is utterly confused". Is that also the meaning of the Italian sentence? Thank you Jack!


RiccardoCa33

No it is not an idiom... It just has its literally meaning (I'm italian)


LorenzoLM

"She no i know if she comes or she goes?" Am i missing something here


arekolek

Duolingo didn't accept "She doesn't know if it comes in or goes out." Despite suggesting that in popups. But did accept "She doesn't know if it comes or goes.". I thought the first sentence was funnier, but is it acceptable?


bubabuba

Question: can it mean "she doesn't know if he is coming or going"? Could the subjects be different?


Interrobang3

"She does not know if she comes or goes" sounds oddly poetic.


mhaushh

But DL accepts it :-)


FedericoCa6

"She doesn't know of she comes or if she goes" wouldn't it be correct??


Micheletto15

This time you're wrong duo, sorry.


droginator

The Italian is incorrect. Whenever 'non sapere' is used the clause afterward should use the subjunctive form. In this case 'venga o vada'


dave-ashby

Yes, I believe you are right. Though you never can be sure, with the subjunctive. :-)


_Kirari_

Those short words really confuse me at times


BlackHeart01

why is "comes back" wrong?


AsSubtleAsTheB

So is this sentence meaning "she (herself) doesnt know if she (herself) is coming or going" or "she (herself) doesnt know if she (another girl) is coming or going"


jbmc10

They rejected 'She doesn't know whether to come or go'. :-(


elmueg

depending on slow or fast voice, it says "lei" in the beginning or not, which is confusing...


PastelVolcano

This has such a lovely flow that I believe that it would make for a good line of song lyrics.


Chris408495

Adding another it, does not make it incorrect. It comes or it goes


mitchisthis

Good golly that rolls off the tongue nicely!


cookis_crumbs

The English translation is totally wrong.


Punderstatement

Well either way it's going to be a helk of a mess...


DanielLore10

Why "She does not know if she is coming or leaving" is not correct?


Sara361233

"She knows not if she is coming or going" is correct


Yannevitz

Why not make it "She does not know if she is staying or if she is going?"


cedricganon

When do you use "se" versus "si" with regards to "if"?


Aapstra

I had 'she doesn't know wether to come or go' which was incorrect but the correct suggestion by DL was: 'She doesn't know whether you come or go.' That can't be right, can it? viene and va are third person, right?


TheFinkie

Reminds me of a Katy Perry song...


Naseem200170

I need some way to learn the conjunctions of verbs like venire - to come. The cheat sheet I made myself says that when there is a verb that ends with 'ire' I remove the 'ir' just keeping the 'e'. But that would make the word 'vene', not 'viene'. Does anyone have a good way to remember these?


Dr.Moir1

"She does not know if she is going or coming" is what I wrote. The word order does not matter, as it is an IDIOM. Yes, the response is the 'normal' one, but to mark it wrong is pazzo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.