"Moja babcia gotowała grzyby."

Translation:My grandmother was cooking mushrooms.

August 2, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


palitwin

What is wrong with "My grandmother has cooked mushrooms."?


Jellei

If she 'has cooked' them succesfully, that means she "ugotowała" them. "gotowała" is imperfective.


Popo-lsku

Does it mean, that we do not know the result? That she was trying to cook them and maybe she finished cooking succesfully!?


JanKLinde

She probably finished it, but it simply doesn't matter. It just says what she was doing at some point of time in the past. Or maybe she did it regularly, but then the translation should be "My grandmother used to cook mushrooms".


PeterLustyyyyyy

That is possibly the most Polish sentence in this course :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.