1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The dogs are not lying down …

"The dogs are not lying down here; they are lying down to the cars."

Translation:A kutyák nem fekszenek ide; az autókhoz fekszenek.

August 2, 2016

19 Comments


Arcaeca

Just as people don't "stand to mirrors" and children don't "sit up to trees", dogs don't "lie down to cars". An intransitive verb plus a dative object doesn't make a an either correct or sensible English sentence, just an utterly confusing and probably grammatically incorrect one.


vvsey

Yup. But maybe this will change as more and more Americans learn Hungarian. :)
But seriously, the problem is just that there is this extra meaning in the Hungarian sentence, and it needs to be expressed in some way so native English speakers can grasp the information contained in the sentence. Please report and suggest any, more natural solutions.


CoralieClark

Dog don't "lie down to cars" in UK either...


Krisbaudi

In German it seems to be easy: sie liegen unten, in Richtung der Autos. Maybe in English: they are lying down in direction of the cars?


mizinamo

Better: Sie legen sich zu den Autos (hin).


vvsey

Not in the direction but "to the cars". To be beside the cars.


Brigi60202

Nicht sie liegen, sondern sie legen sich, es geht um die Richtung. Das Englische macht das trotzdem nicht besser.


_paranoia_

You'd probably say "the dogs are lying down next to the cars", instead. I'm reporting.


Jcvug

I think the difference to note here is "the dogs are next to the cars and lie down" vs. "the dogs are here and go to the cars to lie down there". The directional movement is highlighted by -hoz.

One would probably translate your sentence to Hungarian in a different way, e.g. involving az autóknal or az autók mellett.


MacLomain

How about, "the dogs come over and lie down next to the cars"?


tedjeav

lying down TO the cars is BAD ENGLISH.


Kas334864

So, if I understand the comments, the meaning is that they go to the cars and lie down there?


Linda38047

Miért nem használjuk: lefekszenek? A kutyak haladnak, ugye? És ha haladsz, akkor lefekszel, nem igaz?


ayutor

What about ...az autókhoz lefekszenek? Isn't it (more) valid here?


flwacce

How about, "The dogs are not lying down here; they are lying down TOWARDS the cars" ?


clairelanc3

Why not repear "ök"? Is it wrong to do so?


cesarella1

why ide and not itt? isn t lying down a state and not a motion?


mizinamo

sn t lying down a state and not a motion?

Lying somewhere is a state. Lying down is a motion.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.