"The dogs are not lying down here; they are lying down to the cars."

Translation:A kutyák nem fekszenek ide; az autókhoz fekszenek.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

Just as people don't "stand to mirrors" and children don't "sit up to trees", dogs don't "lie down to cars". An intransitive verb plus a dative object doesn't make a an either correct or sensible English sentence, just an utterly confusing and probably grammatically incorrect one.

August 2, 2016

vvsey

Yup. But maybe this will change as more and more Americans learn Hungarian. :)
But seriously, the problem is just that there is this extra meaning in the Hungarian sentence, and it needs to be expressed in some way so native English speakers can grasp the information contained in the sentence. Please report and suggest any, more natural solutions.

August 2, 2016

CoralieClark

Dog don't "lie down to cars" in UK either...

March 25, 2017

Krisbaudi

In German it seems to be easy: sie liegen unten, in Richtung der Autos. Maybe in English: they are lying down in direction of the cars?

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Better: Sie legen sich zu den Autos (hin).

August 17, 2016

vvsey

Not in the direction but "to the cars". To be beside the cars.

August 17, 2016

_paranoia_

You'd probably say "the dogs are lying down next to the cars", instead. I'm reporting.

August 17, 2016

Jcvug

I think the difference to note here is "the dogs are next to the cars and lie down" vs. "the dogs are here and go to the cars to lie down there". The directional movement is highlighted by -hoz.

One would probably translate your sentence to Hungarian in a different way, e.g. involving az autóknal or az autók mellett.

July 22, 2017

MacLomain

How about, "the dogs come over and lie down next to the cars"?

September 30, 2016

Kas334864

So, if I understand the comments, the meaning is that they go to the cars and lie down there?

November 18, 2018

Krisbaudi

Yes:-)

November 19, 2018

tedjeav

lying down TO the cars is BAD ENGLISH.

August 7, 2016

Linda38047

Miért nem használjuk: lefekszenek? A kutyak haladnak, ugye? És ha haladsz, akkor lefekszel, nem igaz?

May 24, 2017

ayutor

What about ...az autókhoz lefekszenek? Isn't it (more) valid here?

June 20, 2017

flwacce

How about, "The dogs are not lying down here; they are lying down TOWARDS the cars" ?

July 10, 2017

clairelanc3

Why not repear "ök"? Is it wrong to do so?

September 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.