"I am lying beside the window."

Translation:Az ablak mellett fekszem.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


_paranoia_

Ok, so this one rather annoyed me. It seems to me that many of the sentences in this section could be translated using the -nál/nél construction, or with another construction such as mellett. Indeed, I think that "by" translates better with mellett, although in reverse it's true that "-nál" sometimes translates best as "by".

Why doesn't this one accept "mellett" or "-nál"?

August 2, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted. There is some difference between "-nál" and "mellett", especially in some other situations, but English is more liberal here. So, both solutions should be reported, and accepted.

August 2, 2016

GerSzej

why fekszem ? it seems that it is the definite conjugation

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

fekszik is an -ik verb; those have -m in the indefinite conjugation for én (which looks like the normal definite ending, yes).

August 20, 2016

GerSzej

ah yes! Thank you

August 21, 2016

androghost

Could "Mellet az ablak fekszem" by right?

April 25, 2017

mizinamo

No, for the same reason that "I am lying the window beside" does not work in English.

"beside" is a PREposition, which means that it stands BEFORE its noun: "beside the window" (first "beside", then "the window").

mellett is a POSTposition, which means that it stands AFTER its noun: az ablak mellett (first az ablak, then mellett).

English has one common postposition: "ago". We say "I moved here three years ago." But we can't say "I moved here ago three years" -- that's like saying mellett az ablak.

April 25, 2017

carolgoslen

How do I know when to use -nal/nel and when to choose mellett?

May 2, 2017

Joeintheory
May 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.