Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

FarhanKhurram

Using "al" instead of "el".

Why do we use "al" in place of "el" for the teacher which in Spanish is "maestro". "El Maestro" will mean "The Teacher" whereas "Al Maestro" will mean "To the Teacher" since "a" means "to" and "al" means "to the". The sentence in the lesson was "I see the teacher." which I translated in Spanish as "Yo veo el maestro." but it was incorrect and I was shown the correct one to be as "Yo veo al maestro."

2 years ago

8 Comments


writchie4
writchie4

In Spanish, when the direct object of a verb is a person (or multiple people), "a" is used. It doesn't mean "to" in that context, it's just a quirk of the language. We don't have anything quite like it in English, just something you'll have to get used to.

You can read more about it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

The name of this quirk is the "personal a." In this context, "a" does not mean "to" and, in fact, does not function as a preposition of any sort.. Basically, it serves as a marker that the direct object that is about to be named consists of one or more people. It is also typically used with pets.

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

Al is a contraction for A + El

2 years ago

FarhanKhurram

I surely know that but what I'm asking is that why we use "Al" in place of "El" for "Maestro"? "Al Maestro" will technically mean "To the Teacher" whereas "El Maestro" will mean "The Teacher". Even in google translate "Al Maestro" translates into "To the teacher." while "El Maestro translates as "Teacher" or "The Teacher". So why "Al" for Teacher?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Read above about the "personal A"

2 years ago

seawaggg
seawaggg

In your original post, you see the teacher. It is an action (seeing) toward an object, i.e. what is being seen, is the teacher. I think of it as A for Action ... therefore al (not el).

2 years ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

"Al" comes from "a el". In Spanish, "a" is needed when the direct object is a person (or personified animals or things).

"Veo a el maestro" - "Veo al maestro"

"Veo a la maestra"

"Veo el cielo"

"Veo a Snoopy"

Edit: What about "I talk to the teacher" = "Le hablo al maestro"?

2 years ago

FarhanKhurram

Grateful for your help pal. Gracias.

2 years ago