"A beautiful Hungarian girl is waiting inside."

Translation:Egy szép magyar lány vár bent.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Assol28
Assol28

Why not Egy szép magyar lány BENT VÁR.

2 years ago

carli1195
carli1195

probably a result of still being in beta? would need to have this confirmed by a native speaker before being certain though

2 years ago

AnnaTakacs2

I'm a native speaker, it still makes sense to say it in that way

11 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The type of sentence I got was the multiple choice where you select all of the correct sentences, and two of the options included the word leány. It seems that leány is another word for girl. What's the difference between lány and leány?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

There's no difference in meaning. "Lány" is the commonly used word, "leány" is mainly used in older texts.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! ^_^

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Nothing really. "Leány" is more poetic. Maybe more sophisticated. "Lány" is overwhelmingly more common, probably a simplification of the word "leány".
But you can still hear "leány" in songs even today.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi! :D

2 years ago

AnnaTakacs2

they mean the same thing, however I would say leany is more informal

11 months ago

StephenMichael94
StephenMichael94

I have the same question! In a previous exercise I learned that in Hungarian the adverb generally precedes the verb, unless a "focus word" such as a negative word (like "nem") or other emphasized/stressed word occupies that position, sending the adverb behind the verb. In this case, if I had to guess I would say that the position of the adverb perhaps has something to do with the string of adjectives that puts the emphasis on the subject ("a beautiful Hungarian girl" and/or the greater emphasis on the fact that "there is a beautiful Hungarian girl and she is waiting" than the fact that she is waiting "inside." (Though if one were responding to a question asking precisely where the girl was waiting, I suspect the "...bent vár" construction could be acceptable.) However, I could be completely wrong, as I doubt I know any more Hungarian than you do, and I would very much like some clarification on this from a native speaker.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.