1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful Hungarian girl i…

"A beautiful Hungarian girl is waiting inside."

Translation:Egy szép magyar lány vár bent.

August 2, 2016

12 Comments


Assol28

Why not Egy szép magyar lány BENT VÁR.


AnnaTakacs2

I'm a native speaker, it still makes sense to say it in that way


carli1195

probably a result of still being in beta? would need to have this confirmed by a native speaker before being certain though


AlsEenPoffertje

The type of sentence I got was the multiple choice where you select all of the correct sentences, and two of the options included the word leány. It seems that leány is another word for girl. What's the difference between lány and leány?


Shamarth

There's no difference in meaning. "Lány" is the commonly used word, "leány" is mainly used in older texts.


AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! ^_^


vvsey

Nothing really. "Leány" is more poetic. Maybe more sophisticated. "Lány" is overwhelmingly more common, probably a simplification of the word "leány".
But you can still hear "leány" in songs even today.


AnnaTakacs2

they mean the same thing, however I would say leany is more informal


StephenMichael94

I have the same question! In a previous exercise I learned that in Hungarian the adverb generally precedes the verb, unless a "focus word" such as a negative word (like "nem") or other emphasized/stressed word occupies that position, sending the adverb behind the verb. In this case, if I had to guess I would say that the position of the adverb perhaps has something to do with the string of adjectives that puts the emphasis on the subject ("a beautiful Hungarian girl" and/or the greater emphasis on the fact that "there is a beautiful Hungarian girl and she is waiting" than the fact that she is waiting "inside." (Though if one were responding to a question asking precisely where the girl was waiting, I suspect the "...bent vár" construction could be acceptable.) However, I could be completely wrong, as I doubt I know any more Hungarian than you do, and I would very much like some clarification on this from a native speaker.


JManuelYzn

About using "lány": is it only meant for children, or is it used as openly as "girl" in English? Or better said, at around what age is a woman no longer "lány" and becomes "nő"?


vvsey

I think it is close to the usage of "girl" in English. Also, it used to be used for someone who never got married, "remained a(n old)girl". But I think that usage is going/gone out of fashion.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.