1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não somos novos."

"Nós não somos novos."

Translation:We are not young.

February 2, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soulzy

no need to be sexist - "nós não somos novas" should be correct too


BobKaucher

Since it is a female voice speaking, the implication is that she is talking about herself and others of whom one at least is male. There is no sexism other than what is in the language itself as it considers the masculine grammatical gender to be the default.


Osunsina

We don't know that "one at least is male."


DeanG6

no need to be hyper-sensitive either.


MusclemanEric

It's not "hyper sensitive" to learn a language. If the group is all women, then "novas" is correct, therefore it should be an acceptable answer.


JUeClOKz

true dat, but "novas" is still under certain circumstances correct !


Yuush.z80

dude, "nós" is gender neutral, thus both "novas" and "novos" can be applied here; it'd rather be "hyper-sensitive" than let my prejudice limit my rational thinking


Brandon480165

Latin languages tend to use masculine forms as a "default" per se, but yeah, yours is correct as well.


JUeClOKz

amen, just what I was going to say !


JoymiMelenciano

Novas should be accepted


WilliamNicoll

I agree. I didn't have a voice just a written statement, so either should be correct.


DanielTietz

Eu sou novo = I am young

Eu sou jovem = I am young


Ymeagain

You do appear a bit 'green', yes


dwatman

Nos somos novas should definitely be accepted as a correct answer. I'm a little suspicious about this one. I could see maybe if the translation were required to be written and they forgot to include the possibility of novas, but novas was given as one of the mulitple choice answers and is counted as wrong. Then, when I report it, it leaves off the normal option of reporting that my answer should be correct as a reason why I am reporting. It only gives the possibility that the correct sentence isn't natural. What is going on? weird


4oYBIxtO

Could it be "We are not new"?


Danmoller

Yes...maybe talking about "we're not new (members here)".


Darkmind2

I can imagine that in a certain very specific situation both would be applicable. Say, we are a group of people who's just joined, but we're saying we're young. What is the the way to make it clear which meaning of "novos" is meant?


Robin.v1396

This is exactly what I wondering. How would you tell the difference between "we are not young" and "we are not new"? Would it be based only on the context?


shakira-shakarah

We are not new should also be accepted too? Ive only learned novo as new


AnaCristin844860

Nós não somos novos = is correct

Nós não somos novas = is correct


LoryAnn

We are not young. Wouldn't that be the correct interpretation of this expression?


silvinho.batista

This is a bad phrase. I am native brazilian and didn't understand too.


emeyr

sometimes Brazilians translate novo/nova as "young".


midmo63359

young and new are not the same. I am a "new" student of Portuguese and I am not young. Just started learning!


NawarLayla

Why isn't this " Nós não estamos novos" seeing as you can't remain in a permanent state of "new-ness", if that makes sense...?


a22brad22

Short answer: just because. Long answer, because it still describes a long-term state. I would say Eu sou um menino when small. I know I will not always be a boy, but will one day be a man. Nonetheless, ser is used to describe the less-transient aspects of things.


ornithoryn1

I got "pick the missing word : nos nao somos..." Novo ; novos ; nova ; novas Novas was counted wrong It is an obvious mistake and should be fixed. Nothing in the context is indicating the gender of the group. This is confusing students and annoying a lot of people because of its sexist pattern.


KeithForbes

Answer given in test is "we are not young" but jovem is given as the word for young on Tinycards. Would "Nos nao somos jovems" ever be used?


Paulenrique

Yes, it should also work (jovens)


mn3mGAVE

I still wonder when "novo" is to be translated as "young" and when it would be "new". I have seen the same sentence in duoLingo somewhere which was translated "we are not new"... So why reject it as a possible correct answer ?


Roanna448031

"Nós não somos novas" should be accepted if it is a group of women.


jameswayne

If I had to translate this to English I would have said 'we are not new'. How do I know when someone wants to say new or when they want to say young? I know jovem/jovens means young and novo (and its other forms) can mean young.


Jamesalex1

What's the difference between novo before a noun and after a noun?


a22brad22

This may be more than you need, but: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/colocacao-do-adjectivo-antes-ou-depois-do-substantivo/26245 TL;DR is, usually put adjectives after unless talking about an objective statement. More info: Um novo carro is a car fresh from the factory. Um carro novo is the car (in any condition) that you just bought. Um grande homem is a powerful and important man. Um homem grande is a large man. Um pobre menino is a down-on-their-luck child. "Oh you poor thing". Um menino pobre has no money.


RooyAguirre

Me: Okay, it says, "we are not young."

My Native-Language (Spanish): It says, "we are not boyfriends!" (because novios in Spanish are boy/girlfriends).

Me: Oh, right!

Types that in.

INCORRECT.


angela_aime

LOL. Because this:

Nuevos (Spanish) Novos (Portuguese)

It's very similar and thus a little confusing


wontlookdown

How do you say "No, we are not young?" (Double negative like in Spanish).


MartBaker

Hopefully not too stupid a question :-/ Mas, Is there a feminine equivalent for SOMOS Please , new nova/ novo is clear. If required would somos change to somas perhaps?


4oYBIxtO

No, verbs do not change with gender

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.