"Nós não somos novos."

Translation:We are not young.

February 2, 2013

35 Comments


soulzy

no need to be sexist - "nós não somos novas" should be correct too

February 2, 2013

DeanG6

no need to be hyper-sensitive either.

August 19, 2015

MusclemanEric

It's not "hyper sensitive" to learn a language. If the group is all women, then "novas" is correct, therefore it should be an acceptable answer.

January 26, 2019

JUeClOKz

true dat, but "novas" is still under certain circumstances correct !

January 13, 2018

BobKaucher

Since it is a female voice speaking, the implication is that she is talking about herself and others of whom one at least is male. There is no sexism other than what is in the language itself as it considers the masculine grammatical gender to be the default.

April 3, 2013

LICA98

She could be talking about a group of females without males though

March 30, 2014

BobKaucher

Grammatically that makes no sense. Novos would not be used to describe a groups of only women. Novas would. I only encountered this phrase going from PT to EN. If this also occurs in the course as EN to PT, then yes, novas also needs to be accepted.

September 14, 2015

Osunsina

We don't know that "one at least is male."

March 25, 2019

JUeClOKz

amen, just what I was going to say !

January 13, 2018

JoymiMelenciano

Novas should be accepted

April 20, 2014

DanielTietz

Eu sou novo = I am young

Eu sou jovem = I am young

September 19, 2014

Ymeagain

You do appear a bit 'green', yes

April 12, 2015

um6661138

EYE see what you did there..... : )

June 2, 2018

dwatman

Nos somos novas should definitely be accepted as a correct answer. I'm a little suspicious about this one. I could see maybe if the translation were required to be written and they forgot to include the possibility of novas, but novas was given as one of the mulitple choice answers and is counted as wrong. Then, when I report it, it leaves off the normal option of reporting that my answer should be correct as a reason why I am reporting. It only gives the possibility that the correct sentence isn't natural. What is going on? weird

April 21, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Could it be "We are not new"?

April 30, 2018

Danmoller

Yes...maybe talking about "we're not new (members here)".

June 6, 2018

Darkmind2

I can imagine that in a certain very specific situation both would be applicable. Say, we are a group of people who's just joined, but we're saying we're young. What is the the way to make it clear which meaning of "novos" is meant?

December 16, 2018

shakira-shakarah

We are not new should also be accepted too? Ive only learned novo as new

May 23, 2018

um6661138

why isn't "we are not new" accepted? thanks

June 2, 2018

LoryAnn

We are not young. Wouldn't that be the correct interpretation of this expression?

November 11, 2013

silvinho.batista

This is a bad phrase. I am native brazilian and didn't understand too.

February 15, 2014

emeyr

sometimes Brazilians translate novo/nova as "young".

February 21, 2014

midmo63359

young and new are not the same. I am a "new" student of Portuguese and I am not young. Just started learning!

December 10, 2013

NawarLayla

Why isn't this " Nós não estamos novos" seeing as you can't remain in a permanent state of "new-ness", if that makes sense...?

July 8, 2015

a22brad22

Short answer: just because. Long answer, because it still describes a long-term state. I would say Eu sou um menino when small. I know I will not always be a boy, but will one day be a man. Nonetheless, ser is used to describe the less-transient aspects of things.

June 2, 2016

AnaCristin844860

Nós não somos novos = is correct

Nós não somos novas = is correct

April 9, 2019

ornithoryn1

I got "pick the missing word : nos nao somos..." Novo ; novos ; nova ; novas Novas was counted wrong It is an obvious mistake and should be fixed. Nothing in the context is indicating the gender of the group. This is confusing students and annoying a lot of people because of its sexist pattern.

April 11, 2019

Jamesalex1

What's the difference between novo before a noun and after a noun?

April 20, 2014

a22brad22

This may be more than you need, but: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/colocacao-do-adjectivo-antes-ou-depois-do-substantivo/26245 TL;DR is, usually put adjectives after unless talking about an objective statement. More info: Um novo carro is a car fresh from the factory. Um carro novo is the car (in any condition) that you just bought. Um grande homem is a powerful and important man. Um homem grande is a large man. Um pobre menino is a down-on-their-luck child. "Oh you poor thing". Um menino pobre has no money.

June 2, 2016

wontlookdown

How do you say "No, we are not young?" (Double negative like in Spanish).

August 28, 2016

KeithForbes

Answer given in test is "we are not young" but jovem is given as the word for young on Tinycards. Would "Nos nao somos jovems" ever be used?

February 12, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it should also work (jovens)

February 12, 2018

mn3mGAVE

I still wonder when "novo" is to be translated as "young" and when it would be "new". I have seen the same sentence in duoLingo somewhere which was translated "we are not new"... So why reject it as a possible correct answer ?

June 5, 2018

RooyAguirre

Me: Okay, it says, "we are not young."

My Native-Language (Spanish): It says, "we are not boyfriends!" (because novios in Spanish are boy/girlfriends).

Me: Oh, right!

Types that in.

INCORRECT.

December 19, 2018

Roanna448031

"Nós não somos novas" should be accepted if it is a group of women.

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.