1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un tamaño industrial"

"Un tamaño industrial"

Translation:An industrial size

February 2, 2013

29 Comments


PhilippGutierrez

Can somebody explain me the meaning of this sentence, please?


Roscius8

"Industrial sized" usually describes an object or machine that is bigger and more capable than ordinary, built for use in industry or business. A air conditioning unit for a big building could be described as "industrial sized," because it is much larger and more capable than one you would find at a house.


Victorcarrera0

I have never heard of "industrial size" and I am both an industrial engineer and native English speaker. I think the words "grade" for durability, "scale" for number of products "strength" for power or effectiveness are more appropriate and commonly used to distinguish between domestic and industrial products. Of course "commercial or wholesale size" is normal when referring to batch purchasing. Maybe a Spanish speaker can confirm.


Hrafnunga

Maybe it's regional, but I've heard it many times here in Colorado, alongside the ones you mentioned.


skeets

It is an industrial sized box of detergent! I got it at Costco. It should last a year or more. That is the idea conveyed here.


Fillmoe

Costco. Exactly what came to mind when I read the sentence.


Elgin56

I've heard industrial strength.


LtuGG

It's a little out-of-date, not commonly used lately, although you can check Google corpus.


AwezomePozzum

Because this sentence does not have a noun, it makes it only a fraction of a sentence, thus making it have no meaning. It is just there as a way to teach you. DL could have put something in there, but knowing them they probably would have put in something in like "madre" or "oso".


rjjacob

It isn't a sentence. Note the lack of a period.


Ampus_Questor

I think you meant 'a fragment of a sentence'. The word 'fraction' is often misused as implying a very small amount; it may be, eg 1/100, but then it may not be, eg 99/100, a large fraction .


sousquark

It has meaning but Duo has resisted the urge to add a weird noun (on this occasion, at least). Duo seems to like certain nouns above others so in Spanish Duo would have opted for "Fresa", in German "Zeitnung", in French "Robe" and in Polish "Ciasteczka" (Polski Duo does like the cookies).


RyagonIV

Zeitung. Just one 'n'.


sousquark

Vielen Dank. This gives me an excuse to add High Valyrian “Quintir” (turtle) while I am here.


fedor-A-learner

it's a great pick up line


macavell

Should be "industrial scale


7895123G

I also put that


GarethViejoLento

feels more natural to use the 'scale' translation of taman~o ... 'carried out on an industrial scale' ... but yes I understand size from the other comments.


NotanNsaAgent

I have always seen "Industrial Sized" and never "Industrial Size."


Vincent_Weir

Yeah, on this point, would you say "un tamaño industrial cocina" to mean an industrial sized kitchen?


Hrafnunga

Cocina industrial (de) tamaño or just cocina industrial.


MattPotter4

for something to be "industrial sized" there mus be an "industrial size" that it matches. What size do you want? An industrial size, please.


Talca

tamaño vs. talla I know talla is used for clothing ("una talla" = one size). What else is it used for? Gracias.


jindr004

Talla apart from describing clothing has a couple of less common meanings. It is sometimes closely allied in meaning to "stature" (used for both personal height or prominence). It is also be applied to carvings, such as los diamantes talla baguette.


Kman1003

One sentence I will never use.


aculady

I was trying to understand what this means. Sometimes I will (jokingly) say something is "Extra-large, industrial size" to describe something. Those really large cans of corn that you can buy from warehouse stores I've always called "institutional-size" because they are usually used for hospitals, schools, or other places where large quantities of food are served.


ron.seymour

I put 'an industrial scale'. I think this is a more appropriate translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.