"I know the private road."

Translation:אני מכיר את הדרך הפרטית.

August 2, 2016

7 Comments


Bria847528

Why is פרטי wrong in this context? Could someone please help out.

March 4, 2018

Sgivati

Road is כביש

September 15, 2016

Hannah649004

What's wrong with "אני מכירה את הדרך הפרטית"? It was rejected as a correct answer for the multiple choice question. Isn't it just a feminine answer?

March 29, 2018

pesach9

Sounds correct to me you should report it.

April 17, 2018

L.Shnalle

Wouldn't רחוב be acceptable as well?

August 2, 2016

AlmogL

In my opinion no, because רחוב is street. כביש however should be accepted (I don't know if it is).

August 3, 2016

Joshie1357

what's the difference between מכיר and יודע?

May 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.