"I know the private road."

Translation:אני מכיר את הדרך הפרטית.

August 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah649004

What's wrong with "אני מכירה את הדרך הפרטית"? It was rejected as a correct answer for the multiple choice question. Isn't it just a feminine answer?


pesach9

Sounds correct to me you should report it.


4q4EiuJj

I just had it accepted but מכירה was marked as a misspelling. Progress?


philosomedic

Why is this wrong?

אני יודע את הדרך הפרטית.


dplass1968

I think because יודע is for knowledge/facts and this sentence was meant to imply familiarity.


Joshua52221

what's the difference between מכיר and יודע?


TeribleT

Learning Hebrew too, but from what I've gathered:

Yodea is know/knowing (but only use this for people if one "knows" them biblically, or for their attributes, not the people themselves).

Makir is also know (but more recognise/ are acquainted with).


TeribleT

Both are roads. According to Wiktionary, kvish is a road, a street, especially a highway.

Derech is (literally and figuratively) a road, a path, a way


Bria847528

Why is פרטי wrong in this context? Could someone please help out.


TeribleT

Derech is female, so פרטית.


AnneMeHo

And why is it incorrect to translate "I know" as "אני מכירה"? Is Duolingo only for male learners?


danny912421

Was it a typo, or they rejected the sentence? If they rejected it, it means that you had more than one mistake. When there is one mistake, it usually counts it as a typo.

No, Duolingo is not just for male learners. It has many different sentences, sometimes insisting one one gender, otherwise insisting on the other. Don't read too much into it. It's just exercise.


Theresa754142

Ani makir et ha-derekh ha-pratit.


jeftakels

Welcome to words you didnt know were feminine


L.Shnalle

Wouldn't רחוב be acceptable as well?


AlmogL

In my opinion no, because רחוב is street. כביש however should be accepted (I don't know if it is).


ChaimLauer

The dictionary says דרך is both זכר ונקבה. Would הפרטי be wrong or is there a special rule regarding this word?


danny912421

In modern Hebrew, it's only feminine, so only דרך פרטית is correct. In older forms of Hebrew it could be either feminine or masculine, but nevertheless feminine was always the more common gender.


psheri

hahaha o man I wrote the masculine and they marked it wrong!!!!!'They have to make up their minds! It can go either way actually.


danny912421

The masculine what? מכיר? That's the default answer. Or פרטי? That is a mistake, since דרך us feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.