1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zamykasz drzwi twojego domu."

"Zamykasz drzwi twojego domu."

Translation:You are closing the door to your house.

August 2, 2016

18 Comments


immerweiter

can i say swojego domu


Jellei

Yes, it will sound a lot better actually. Unfortunately the course introduces "swój" quite late and there are a lot of not-that-natural sentences because of that.


Brandon469259

One would normall say "door of the house". "the door to X" is usually only used when X is the place on the other side of door, eg "That is the door to the kitchen".


BenYoung84

Yes but it's highlighting one door as being more significant than others as it is very unlikely to only have one door in a house. With only one door defining the house then it is most likely a door to the exterior.


Halyna2000

So 'zamykasz' means 'you are closing' And why not 'you close the door...' in present simple? Well, how that would be in polish ?


MattMattM

You are closing the door in your house? Or would that be Zamykasz drzwi w twoim domu


Jellei

Yes, that would be "w twoim domu", although that seems to me like a strange thing to say - why not specify to which room?

"twojego domu" implies this is the main entrance door.


Rhysonance

"you close your home door" is not what any native English speaker would say


Jellei

Even if, the main translation is "You are closing the door to your house."


bread3287

It would be better as "you are closing your front door"


Jellei

Well, it misses the word 'domu' completely and not every door to the house has to be from the front side...


jack307754

why not "you close doors in your house"... it fits perfectly? dziekuje


Jeanette364461

Why not "you shut the door at your house"?


Arnoldpitt

Is there a separate verb for lock . My wife seems to use zamykac for both which can be confusing.


Jellei

You can simply use "zamykać"/"zamknąć", but you can be more specific and add "na klucz" (lock with a key) or "na zasuwę/zasuwkę" (lock with a latch).


AntiocoLuc

"You are closing the door of your house" or "You are closing your house's door" The way it is now it sounds a bit like you are closing the door TO the house as if you are leaving your house outside your door


Tuman88

"Zamykasz drzwi do swojego domu." Is this correct?


alik1989

Yes, it's an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.