"Zamykasz drzwi twojego domu."

Translation:You are closing the door to your house.

August 2, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brandon469259

One would normall say "door of the house". "the door to X" is usually only used when X is the place on the other side of door, eg "That is the door to the kitchen".


BenYoung84

Yes but it's highlighting one door as being more significant than others as it is very unlikely to only have one door in a house. With only one door defining the house then it is most likely a door to the exterior.


Babette397877

I, as a native English speaker would say 'to your house' every time unless it wasn't your house at which time I would say 'to the house'. 'Of' isn't really used in this context in my experience


immerweiter

can i say swojego domu


Jellei

Yes, it will sound a lot better actually. Unfortunately the course introduces "swój" quite late and there are a lot of not-that-natural sentences because of that.


jack307754

why not "you close doors in your house"... it fits perfectly? dziekuje


Halyna2000

So 'zamykasz' means 'you are closing' And why not 'you close the door...' in present simple? Well, how that would be in polish ?


MattMattM

You are closing the door in your house? Or would that be Zamykasz drzwi w twoim domu


Jellei

Yes, that would be "w twoim domu", although that seems to me like a strange thing to say - why not specify to which room?

"twojego domu" implies this is the main entrance door.


JuliaHeidt

Since "door"is plural in polish how would you say: "you are closing THE DOORS of your house"??


Rhysonance

"you close your home door" is not what any native English speaker would say


Jellei

Even if, the main translation is "You are closing the door to your house."


bread3287

It would be better as "you are closing your front door"


Jellei

Well, it misses the word 'domu' completely and not every door to the house has to be from the front side...


Jeanette364461

Why not "you shut the door at your house"?


Arnoldpitt

Is there a separate verb for lock . My wife seems to use zamykac for both which can be confusing.


Jellei

You can simply use "zamykać"/"zamknąć", but you can be more specific and add "na klucz" (lock with a key) or "na zasuwę/zasuwkę" (lock with a latch).


Tuman88

"Zamykasz drzwi do swojego domu." Is this correct?


alik1989

Yes, it's an accepted answer.


DavidCarver

why is "of your house" wrong?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


froisea

Does zamykać always take dopełniacz?


alik1989

It requires the accusative case. With drzwi, accusative and genitive are indistinguishable.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/drzwi#Declension

Twojego domu takes genitive, because the literal translation for this sentence is ...the door of your house. It's just not how we would normally say it in English.


MarkKulka

This was mentioned earlier, but was not explained: what is the difference between zamikać and zamknąć?


Jellei

"zamykać" is an imperfective verb, "zamknąć" is perfective.

A perfective verb denotes completing an action (once) and by definition it makes it impossible to use it in the Present Tense.

An imperfective verb either focuses on the process (it takes a few seconds to close the door, at least to lock it) or implies performing the action several times.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.