"Zamykasz drzwi twojego domu."

Translation:You are closing the door to your house.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


immerweiter

can i say swojego domu

September 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it will sound a lot better actually. Unfortunately the course introduces "swój" quite late and there are a lot of not-that-natural sentences because of that.

September 7, 2016

Rhysonance

"you close your home door" is not what any native English speaker would say

August 2, 2016

Jellei

Even if, the main translation is "You are closing the door to your house."

August 3, 2016

Gracie48973

It would be better as "you are closing your front door"

November 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, it misses the word 'domu' completely and not every door to the house has to be from the front side...

November 18, 2017

Brandon469259

One would normall say "door of the house". "the door to X" is usually only used when X is the place on the other side of door, eg "That is the door to the kitchen".

November 17, 2018

jack307754

why not "you close doors in your house"... it fits perfectly? dziekuje

November 24, 2018

Jeanette364461

Why not "you shut the door at your house"?

January 17, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Is there a separate verb for lock . My wife seems to use zamykac for both which can be confusing.

March 20, 2019

Jellei

You can simply use "zamykać"/"zamknąć", but you can be more specific and add "na klucz" (lock with a key) or "na zasuwę/zasuwkę" (lock with a latch).

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.