"יש לנו את כל הצבעים חוץ מסגול."

Translation:We have all the colors but purple.

August 2, 2016

13 Comments


LeChiffre3

Every coulour except my favourite one! :-(

May 6, 2017

Tzipity

Would "except for" also work here in place of "but"? Would that be another possible translation of "חוץ" in general?

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Indeed. (plus I have a feeling that it's more common in English)

August 30, 2016

Tzipity

Yeah, it definitely is. Thanks.

August 30, 2016

Emma976176

Why isnt every accept instead of all?

July 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Every color - כל צבע

All colors - כל הצבעים

July 2, 2017

jelly1586

Except not accept

March 24, 2018

Hsn626796

אבל and אלא

cannot be used instead of the "but" here, right ?

April 16, 2017

Tim5602

Nope, they can't be used here

April 26, 2017

MattiArbiv

Why is there an "את" here?

June 12, 2017

xerostomus

There is a definite article הצבעים

October 14, 2017

FredvdWouden

Full answer is given

September 18, 2017

VivekRaman7

Can we use מלבד?

יש לנו את כל הצבעים מלבד סגול

How is it different?

May 17, 2019, 6:08 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.