1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו את כל הצבעים חוץ מסגו…

"יש לנו את כל הצבעים חוץ מסגול."

Translation:We have all the colors but purple.

August 2, 2016

28 Comments


Tzipity

Would "except for" also work here in place of "but"? Would that be another possible translation of "חוץ" in general?


NaftaliFri1

Indeed. (plus I have a feeling that it's more common in English)


Tzipity

Yeah, it definitely is. Thanks.


LeChiffre3

Every coulour except my favourite one! :-(


VivekRaman7

Can we use מלבד?

יש לנו את כל הצבעים מלבד סגול

How is it different?


YardenNB

Yes, no difference. מלבד is a tiny bit more formal, but not so formal that people would look at you strangely for using it.


moelad

is there any website or list somewhere that shows which words are considered formal and which ones are used commonly in day to day life in israel? would be super awkward if after all this time i try to speak to an israeli only to realize i sound like a government announcement or something.


YardenNB

I feel for you... I hope you didn't acquire too good Israeli accent; if you speak with a foreign accent, people will be much less surprised...

I have an American-born colleague who has been living in Israel for something like 15 years, after learning Hebrew before. He's married to a native speaker, father to a native speaker, obsessed with the Hebrew language, studies a lot of Talmud, and probably knows formal Hebrew syntax better then me (a native speaker). Still, about twice a weak he comes to me (well, he used to, until we started working from home due to Covid-19), to ask me about some word or expression if it's OK to use "on the street" or people would look on him strangely.

Having a website like you imagine seems to me a lost cause to create manually - this area is too dynamic, vague and debatable. Some linguists have been putting recording instruments on volunteers to record how they actually speak day-to-day; maybe some "real life dictionary" will some day come out of that...


moelad

haha, you're probably right, i really appreciate it, that could be super helpful to a foreigner, but unfortunately my situation is a bit more complicated than that.

see, im an arab israeli, (I KNOW IM ASHAMED OF ME TOO FOR NOT KNOWING HEBREW). but i was born and raised in the arab triangle up north, with very little exposure to hebrew from a young age, apart from school, i never really saw a future for myself in israel, so i opted out to learn and master english instead and to just leave one day.

i started learning english in 10th grade, i mean sure i learned in school but that never really helped me much, so i taught myself, after i got a pretty good grasp of the language, i started falling in love with this country, it was the ''little things'', like acceptance, great healthcare system, high standard of living, and just the general kindness of people who i once believed hated me, ( i just had a pretty toxic mindset at the time).

so to make a pointless sob story that you didnt ask for short, here i am 19 years of age, and just now actually trying to get good at hebrew, people are still going to know im an israeli either way and get confused on why i dont speak hebrew, so might as well try my best to learn behind closed doors before trying my skills out in the real world, till then its just me and duolingo.

again, thank you for the words of encouragement tho, i really appreciate it.


YardenNB

Hey, I'd be glad if you contact me at yarden.nb@gmail.com, maybe we can help one another with Hebrew and Arabic.


jayantshaq

Hope you two linked up to exchange your languages. Good luck to both.


ross.kahn

I said "we have every color except purple" and it marked me wrong. I reported it... Am I correct?


neilchamberlain

As a native English speaker 'apart from purple' or 'except purple' would be more commonly said for חוץ מסגול


Theresa754142

“Except purple” is what he wrote and it should have been accepted.


Emma976176

Why isnt every accept instead of all?


NaftaliFri1

Every color - כל צבע

All colors - כל הצבעים


Hsn626796

אבל and אלא

cannot be used instead of the "but" here, right ?


Tim5602

Nope, they can't be used here


MattiArbiv

Why is there an "את" here?


AnCatDubh

Probably Yiddish or Slavic influnce. In Yiddish you’d say mir hobben [accusaitve noun], like in English, and in Slavic languages ‘We have [genitive noun]’ to mean you have some of said noun, and the genitive is often the same as the accusative.


xerostomus

There is a definite article הצבעים


Hebrew_in_NC

Not everyone agrees "et" should go before "ha-" with "yesh." I found a linguist (below) who argues that "the fact that the noun that immediately follows the verb begins with a definite artice ("ha-"), therefore, strongly 'invites' the accusative marker 'et'"-- which may be a problem, he argues, because then the speaker will treat the subject of the sentence like a direct object. Anyway, that is apparently how it is said most often in modern Hebrew.

(https://books.google.com/books?id=Rw_MCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA233&lpg=PA233&dq=yesh+direct+object+et+hebrew+israel+contemporary&source=bl&ots=IqoCSNO0Sz&sig=ACfU3U3MQr-XLYDlO5WQ6oJVRumS1ItulA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwie6eH_8rzkAhXsmuAKHW-KDPYQ6AEwAHoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=yesh%20direct%20object%20et%20hebrew%20israel%20contemporary&f=false)


FredvdWouden

Full answer is given


DL-Trolls

Literally "We have all the colors outside of purple" and the jerkoffs marked it "wrong."

חוץ מ = outside of

Most matter of fact translation.


danny912421

Would you actually say that? "We have all the colors outside of purple"? Doesn't seem like correct English. You can't translate things literally - חוץ מ in this context translates to "except for". So, the "j...s" ARE "correct".


DL-Trolls

Haha. Yeah, you really can say it the I way said.


Theresa754142

According to a website called English.stackexchange...Outside of tends to be more commonly used in the US than in Britain, where outside usually suffices, but, like its cousin off of, it is colloquial and not recommended for formal writing… The adverb outside is not problematic when referring to physical space, position , etc. (I‘m going outside), but the compound preposition outside of is often used as a colloquial (and often inferior) way of saying except for, other than...I think Duolingo didn’t accept this term because it wasn’t inputted into the computer.


mitBilgine

here it is "all the colors" but all animals "כל החיות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.