"Sie testen euch."

Translation:They are testing you.

February 5, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeeRamm

DL came back with "Another correct solution: Now they are testing you."

Where does the "Now" come from?


whorn

How is that seriously a translation? How about 'you test yourselves'?


Beneficium

I suppose that would have to be 'du testest dich' or 'Sie testen sich' or 'Ihr testet euch'


JacobAnderson8

Why is it euch and not dich?


DeeRamm

I think it could be either. "Euch" is plural "you", "dich" is singular "you".


TimWalkey

What the heck is this? I put "you test yourselves" and it says the correct answer is "you test yall"???


TunggulHut

I heard the male voice (with normal speed) said "Sie sind neu" :-)


17097

There will be cake.


MatthewPJohnson

In English this can also have the meaning that someone is deliberately annoying you to try to get you to lose your temper. Can it have this meaning in German too?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.