"We know both men."

Translation:Znamy obu mężczyzn.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


Pete357534

I am having trouble understanding the difference between oba and oboje. Why is this not obojga?

August 2, 2016

immery

It depends on gender and if a noun describes a person, and also on case.

obaj is for male person nouns
obie is for female nouns
oba is for neuter and male nouns that do not describe people

oboje is for:
- neuter nouns that describe people (dziecko=child, niemowlę=baby) ,
- pairs of people or person + animal that have different gender/sex
- pairs of nouns that are "always plural"

obojga is a form of oboje but in genitive.
obu is a form of obaj in accusative, and a form of obaj/obie/oba in genitive.

August 3, 2016

Pete357534

Can you give a couple examples of pairs of people or person + animal that have different gender/sex? Thanks in advance!

August 4, 2016

Jellei

I wrote something about thise here, if this helps.

August 4, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Why mężczyzn and not mężczyzni?

August 25, 2016

immery

you need accusaive after znam. Plural ccusative form of "mężczyzna" is "mężczyzn" (it is masculine personal) ( -a ending masculine nouns have complicated relation to the declension rules, but masculine personal ones they still follow plural genitive=plural accusative)

August 25, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Thank you, immery. I'm still struggling with determining when to use which case.

August 25, 2016

immery

It's easy to know when to use nominative : Mostly subject of the sentence , and "to" sentences.

August 25, 2016

WiktorWawrzynski

Czemu nie obaj?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

'obaj' is Nominative, 'znać' takes Accusative.

July 27, 2017

Pawe891056

Dlaczego obydwóch zostało zakwalifikowane jako błędna odpowiedź?

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.