1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We know both men."

"We know both men."

Translation:Znamy obu mężczyzn.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments


Pete357534

I am having trouble understanding the difference between oba and oboje. Why is this not obojga?


immery

It depends on gender and if a noun describes a person, and also on case.

obaj is for male person nouns
obie is for female nouns
oba is for neuter and male nouns that do not describe people

oboje is for:
- neuter nouns that describe people (dziecko=child, niemowlę=baby) ,
- pairs of people or person + animal that have different gender/sex
- pairs of nouns that are "always plural"

obojga is a form of oboje but in genitive.
obu is a form of obaj in accusative, and a form of obaj/obie/oba in genitive.


Pete357534

Can you give a couple examples of pairs of people or person + animal that have different gender/sex? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

I wrote something about thise here, if this helps.


AdamTKincaid

Why mężczyzn and not mężczyzni?


immery

you need accusaive after znam. Plural ccusative form of "mężczyzna" is "mężczyzn" (it is masculine personal) ( -a ending masculine nouns have complicated relation to the declension rules, but masculine personal ones they still follow plural genitive=plural accusative)


AdamTKincaid

Thank you, immery. I'm still struggling with determining when to use which case.


immery

It's easy to know when to use nominative : Mostly subject of the sentence , and "to" sentences.


Pawe891056

Dlaczego obydwóch zostało zakwalifikowane jako błędna odpowiedź?


Kami12087

Też bym chciał to wiedzieć


Jellei

Jakoś twórcy kursu chyba nie bardzo lubili te dłuższe formy ;) Dodałem "obydwóch".


Jellei

'obaj' is Nominative, 'znać' takes Accusative.


janetrolek

Why isn't Znamy oboje mezczyzn correct?


Jellei

Because "oboje" is for mixed genders. You just called them 'men', so they're clearly of one gender.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.