"I too sit up to the tall chair."

Translation:Felülök én is a magas székre.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

One more very, very poorly translated sentence. I've already reported it, but I encourage everyone else to as well.

August 2, 2016

Andreas305

I did it again :-)

January 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

I translated TO THE CHAIR with: Felülök a magas szekHEZ én is. TO THE CHAIR can never be RE. And what is the sense of the English sentence?

September 4, 2017

Andreas305

The english sentence is an awful translation of the correct hungarian one. And this is not the only example as we all know as user of that course ;-)

In German I would say "Auch ich setze mich auf den hohen Stuhl". In this way the suffix "-ra / -re" makes sense.

September 10, 2017

Krisbaudi

Yes, it makes sense in Hungarian, in German and in English as well with ON instead of TO! :-) But the translation was not asked from Hungarian into English, but from English to Hungarian. Nobody can expect a correct Hungarian answer from the English sentence. That's why I feel mobbed again and again by some Hungarian creators. Bilingual creators should be able to know better fitting translations or at least correct them as soon as possible.

September 10, 2017

Patricia460976

For me the exercize is is Hungarian to English. They use the same discussion thread forbith versions.

January 8, 2018

PetrVarga

Is the en there realy necessarry

February 23, 2018

Andreas305

Yes, it is. The word "is" has to be put behind the word, that it is related to. The same like in english with using "too" instead of "also".

And because the sentence wants to say, that it is "me,too", you need the article "én". (No, there isn't any relationship to the metoo - hashtag smile)

But I would prefer to say:

Én is ülök fel a magas székre. OR Én is felülök a magas székre.

February 25, 2018

dublen

Reported. Again. I SIT ON THE CHAIR.

March 22, 2017

InaraCouto

Why is "én" mandatory in this sentence? I wrote everything in the right order but left "én" out and my sentence was considered wrong.

March 4, 2018

Richard604037

No problem with getting the correct answer and I do understand why en is essential to provide a hook for is, (thank you Judit for explaining). Nonetheless, what everyone else is saying about this question is correct. Sitting up TO the chair is wrong. We can say on or onto or in but not to.

December 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.