1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I too sit up to the tall cha…

"I too sit up to the tall chair."

Translation:Felülök én is a magas székre.

August 2, 2016

18 Comments


Arcaeca

One more very, very poorly translated sentence. I've already reported it, but I encourage everyone else to as well.


Andreas305

I did it again :-)


Krisbaudi

I do it again and again. The english grammar is terrible and the meaning does not make any sense in any language. Who can imagine, that more than one person can sit on a high chair? Even for one person it can be difficult.


PetrVarga

Is the en there realy necessarry


Andreas305

Yes, it is. The word "is" has to be put behind the word, that it is related to. The same like in english with using "too" instead of "also".

And because the sentence wants to say, that it is "me,too", you need the article "én". (No, there isn't any relationship to the metoo - hashtag smile)

But I would prefer to say:

Én is ülök fel a magas székre. OR Én is felülök a magas székre.


Krisbaudi

I translated TO THE CHAIR with: Felülök a magas szekHEZ én is. TO THE CHAIR can never be RE. And what is the sense of the English sentence?


Andreas305

The english sentence is an awful translation of the correct hungarian one. And this is not the only example as we all know as user of that course ;-)

In German I would say "Auch ich setze mich auf den hohen Stuhl". In this way the suffix "-ra / -re" makes sense.


Krisbaudi

Yes, it makes sense in Hungarian, in German and in English as well with ON instead of TO! :-) But the translation was not asked from Hungarian into English, but from English to Hungarian. Nobody can expect a correct Hungarian answer from the English sentence. That's why I feel mobbed again and again by some Hungarian creators. Bilingual creators should be able to know better fitting translations or at least correct them as soon as possible.


Patricia460976

For me the exercize is is Hungarian to English. They use the same discussion thread forbith versions.


Richard604037

No problem with getting the correct answer and I do understand why en is essential to provide a hook for is, (thank you Judit for explaining). Nonetheless, what everyone else is saying about this question is correct. Sitting up TO the chair is wrong. We can say on or onto or in but not to.


dublen

Reported. Again. I SIT ON THE CHAIR.


InaraCouto

Why is "én" mandatory in this sentence? I wrote everything in the right order but left "én" out and my sentence was considered wrong.


ShawnLuca

Makes absolutely no sense in English.


Julius571042

As others have already noted, the English sentence does not make any sense.


Piegl

I too sit up to the tall chair - this is not correct English


Patricia460976

Still not fixed as of September 30 2019


LadyInque

October 10th, still there. I get that the sentence works in Hungarian, but in English it doesn't. No way to run an language.


JanBending

Very poor English ! My Hungarian to English translations are frequently marked down. I find myself writing ungrammatical English knowing that it will be accepted and I can progress. Not good !

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.