"החובשת מבצעת את ההחייאה."

Translation:The medic performs CPR.

August 2, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I cannot think of a context in which we would say "the CPR" instead of just "CPR" in English.


DerGoldmann

Haven't you heard? It's a new dance, called "the CPR".


cVC9doiH

I will survive


JessicaDellEra

Okay, I've got one: "When someone collapses, two people need to help. One should perform CPR while the other calls 911. After the ambulance arrives, the medic performs the CPR while the bystanders step back and hope for the best." :D


AdamReisman

Excellent. When the CPR [event] is already introduced into the paragraph, it can be referred to this way!


alkdsjask

I agree with DerGoldman, "the CPR" here might be technically grammatically correct but it still sounds unnatural.


TeribleT

Ha'choveshet mevatza'at et ha-hach'ya'a


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Thank you for the transliteration. I'm finding that last word to be a mouthful. I think I need to practice it first without the initial ha- (the-).


Matthew_McCarty

I understand that some of the Hebrew sentences do not have audio. However this sentence DOES. Therefore when this same sentence is presented in English or in multiple choice and you go to the Discussion, the audio is not available to you...what is so hard about linking them? Also - why do you have to comment in order to hear the audio in a discussion? It should be automatically available even if there are no comments.


rich739183

@Matthew_McCarty: Your statement puzzles me. How have you determined that posting a comment gets the audio added to the discussion page?

b008 rich739183


xerostomus

Yes. Missing audios are big trouble especially for beginners. I also do not understant Duolingo policy. No logic what so ever... :-(


TeribleT

Here's the audio for this sentence https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16977240 Even if there is audio, we don't get it every time. I don't how why.


rich739183

Your link is to this very same page.

b008 rich739183


xerostomus

הַחוֹבֶשֶׁת מְבַצַּעַת אֶת הַהַחְיָיאָה


Zdeka985336

Why a translation is The medic performs CPR and not The medic performs the CPR?


TeribleT

Zdeka, It's not said that way in English. You don't use "the" before CPR when you are talking about CPR itself.

If, for instance, you were talking about CPR class, you could say: The CPR textbook is really heavy. (Because "the" = the textbook, not "the" CPR).

You could also say I'm learning the proper technique for CPR. "The" = "the technique".


ZdekaSchoo

Thanks for an explanation.


rich739183

True, it isn't often said that way, but see the comments above from 2016 in which JessicaDellEra and AdamReisman gave a reasonable context in which it may be said.

b012 rich739183


TamarYitzhaki

החייאה - פעולה של להחיות מישהו


ShaiGol

The word חובשת is also used as a nurse and should be accepted


SandraDeZw

Hi Shai, אחות is nurse and חובשת is a medic. They are not the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.