1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לה חמישה עשר ילדים."

"יש לה חמישה עשר ילדים."

Translation:She has fifteen children.

August 2, 2016

27 Comments


firerosearien

Oh my someone has been productive


CSco10

One child for each tribe of Israel and 3 in spare.


ngarrang

and she lives in a shoe with so many children she knows not what to do


Cosmopolitan1

of course Duo is speacking about a tasty mouse :D


JhadeSaGrave

Really hoping she's a teacher...


mberry923

The speaker really slurs all those words together. Even after receiving the correct answer, I still can't make his voice distinctly match the words. Yikes.


4kzaj

יש לכאמישער ילדים is what I hear.


AnCatDubh

הִיא מְאֹד אוֹהֶבֶת אֶת בַּעֲלָהּ.


Hava_Dorit

Don't laugh at this sentence! I know a family in my Jerusalem neighborhood with 15 children. My husband and I enjoyed their Shabbat hospitality this past Shabbat VaYeshev!

Happy Hanukkah, y'all!


xerostomus

החברה לשעבר שלי הייתה מהמשפחה עם שלושה עשר ילדים. בהתחלה לא רציתי להאמין לה את זה. למרות שרוב הילדים היו סטודנטים באוניברסיטים. טוֹב. נסים קורה. :-)


danny912421

I think "my last girlfriend" would be החברה האחרונה שלי. I think שעבר is used only in time related sentences - בשנה שעברה - last year.


YardenNB

You're right about שעבר. But xerostomus correctly used לשעבר, which means "former" or "ex-".


danny912421

Oh, thank you for the clarification.


TeribleT

Next up: how to pronounce מכונת כביסה Mekonat Cvisa ... (washing machine).. that's all I can imagine, how much laundry 15 kids would produce).


hurricanechild

It sounds exactly the same as יש לך


YardenNB

Right. It's not a problem with the speaker, it's pronounced the same by everyone, even when speaking slowly.


fmbk7

It did to me too. Duolingo accepted it as correct though.


karen950203

אופייני למגזר החרדי (אם כי די גבולי...)


AniOhevYayin

It's tedious that DL asks for plene spelling with the yod for חמשה (if you spell it defectively--without the yod--it says there's a typo). It should just be an optional spelling, not a typo.


Hava_Dorit

Why tedious? DL apparently doesn't teach Biblical Hebrew yet. ;-) I find that modern Hebrew spells things out more. Many of us probably haven't seen the word for 5 spelled as you did above.

Maybe you'll be the one who will bring this to us here at Duolingo?


JimCopelan1

Wouldn't mind a few of my own


Carissa789117

Poor dear must be exhausted.


anheroo

lol ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ orthodoxes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.