"יש לה חמישה עשר ילדים."

Translation:She has fifteen children.

August 2, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


firerosearien

Oh my someone has been productive


CSco10

One child for each tribe of Israel and 3 in spare.


lanadelrey101

By the way, colloquially, we would say יש לה חמש עשרה ילדים.


JhadeSaGrave

Really hoping she's a teacher...


mberry923

The speaker really slurs all those words together. Even after receiving the correct answer, I still can't make his voice distinctly match the words. Yikes.


4kzaj

יש לכאמישער ילדים is what I hear.


ngarrang

and she lives in a shoe with so many children she knows not what to do


Hava_Dorit

Don't laugh at this sentence! I know a family in my Jerusalem neighborhood with 15 children. My husband and I enjoyed their Shabbat hospitality this past Shabbat VaYeshev!

Happy Hanukkah, y'all!


Cosmopolitan1

of course Duo is speacking about a tasty mouse :D


AnCatDubh

הִיא מְאֹד אוֹהֶבֶת אֶת בַּעֲלָהּ.


xerostomus

החברה לשעבר שלי הייתה מהמשפחה עם שלושה עשר ילדים. בהתחלה לא רציתי להאמין לה את זה. למרות שרוב הילדים היו סטודנטים באוניברסיטים. טוֹב. נסים קורה. :-)


danny912421

I think "my last girlfriend" would be החברה האחרונה שלי. I think שעבר is used only in time related sentences - בשנה שעברה - last year.


YardenNB

You're right about שעבר. But xerostomus correctly used לשעבר, which means "former" or "ex-".


danny912421

Oh, thank you for the clarification.


CarissaS103

Poor dear must be exhausted.


Theresa754142

My dad is the youngest of 12 and by the time he came along, the older ones helped care for him.


hurricanechild

It sounds exactly the same as יש לך


YardenNB

Right. It's not a problem with the speaker, it's pronounced the same by everyone, even when speaking slowly.


fmbk7

It did to me too. Duolingo accepted it as correct though.


TeribleT

Next up: how to pronounce מכונת כביסה Mekonat Cvisa ... (washing machine).. that's all I can imagine, how much laundry 15 kids would produce).


AniOhevYayin

It's tedious that DL asks for plene spelling with the yod for חמשה (if you spell it defectively--without the yod--it says there's a typo). It should just be an optional spelling, not a typo. [Ok, thanks, Hava_Dorit]


Hava_Dorit

Why tedious? DL apparently doesn't teach Biblical Hebrew yet. ;-) I find that modern Hebrew spells things out more. Many of us probably haven't seen the word for 5 spelled as you did above.

Maybe you'll be the one who will bring this to us here at Duolingo?


JimCopelan1

Wouldn't mind a few of my own


VforBBforV

Never mind the amount of kids, but why has this number suddenly got a י in the middle of it? Struggling a bit with the sheer variety of ways to use each individual number? Thanks in advance :-)


keren950203

It reminds me "גִּזְרַת הַכְּפוּלִים" in which the inflected forms get Dagesh (and sometimes Khiriq): עֵז-עִזִּים (goat), לְאַט-אִטִּי (slowly, slow). I don't know exactly why, but as you can see it is quite similar to the numbers 5 and 6: חָמֵשׁ-חֲמִשָּׁה-חֲמִשִּׁים, שֵׁש-שִׁשָּׁה-שִׁשִּׁים.


Hep0nen

Your wife shall be like a fruitful vine by the sides of your house: thy children like olive plants about thy table. In this way indeed shall blessing come to the man who fears the Lord


Theresa754142

Yesh la khamisha asar yeladim.


Arno2Nino

Save the planet, just don't

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.