"יש לה חמישה עשר ילדים."

Translation:She has fifteen children.

August 2, 2016

21 Comments


firerosearien

Oh my someone has been productive

August 2, 2016

CSco10

One child for each tribe of Israel and 3 in spare.

April 28, 2019

LeChiffre3

מזל טוב!

April 17, 2017

Cosmopolitan1

of course Duo is speacking about a tasty mouse :D

October 9, 2016

waterclaude
December 3, 2018

ngarrang

and she lives in a shoe with so many children she knows not what to do

May 15, 2017

AnCatDubh

היא מאוד אוהבת את בעלה.

October 24, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

...And counting.

March 2, 2018

FerberKsen

Strawberry

June 23, 2018

JhadeSaGrave

Really hoping she's a teacher...

June 19, 2018

xerostomus

החברה לשעבר שלי הייתה מהמשפחה עם שלושה עשר ילדים. בהתחלה לא רציתי להאמין לה את זה. למרות שרוב הילדים היו סטודנטים באוניברסיטים. טוֹב. נסים קורה. :-)

February 19, 2018

mberry923

The speaker really slurs all those words together. Even after receiving the correct answer, I still can't make his voice distinctly match the words. Yikes.

March 8, 2018

4kzaj

יש לכאמישער ילדים is what I hear.

March 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

Next up: how to pronounce מכונת כביסה Mekonat Cvisa ... (washing machine).. that's all I can imagine, how much laundry 15 kids would produce).

June 15, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Don't laugh at this sentence! I know a family in my Jerusalem neighborhood with 15 children. My husband and I enjoyed their Shabbat hospitality this past Shabbat VaYeshev!

Happy Hanukkah, y'all!

December 1, 2018

JimCopelan1

Wouldn't mind a few of my own

June 8, 2018

hurricanechild

It sounds exactly the same as יש לך

September 23, 2018

YardenNB

Right. It's not a problem with the speaker, it's pronounced the same by everyone, even when speaking slowly.

January 30, 2019

AniOhevYayin

It's tedious that DL asks for plene spelling with the yod for חמשה (if you spell it defectively--without the yod--it says there's a typo). It should just be an optional spelling, not a typo.

April 12, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Why tedious? DL apparently doesn't teach Biblical Hebrew yet. ;-) I find that modern Hebrew spells things out more. Many of us probably haven't seen the word for 5 spelled as you did above.

Maybe you'll be the one who will bring this to us here at Duolingo?

April 13, 2019

anheroo

lol ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ orthodoxes

October 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.