1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány görög turista sétál itt…

"Hány görög turista sétál itt?"

Translation:How many Greek tourists are walking here?

August 2, 2016

10 Comments


sallairita

Can strolling can be translated as "sétálni" ?

August 2, 2016

Bilegdembe

I think so

August 30, 2016

KatrinaTheLamia

Uh... Duo... that is a very oddly specific question for you to be asking...

February 19, 2019

Sanwolak

turista - Singular = tourist

November 29, 2017

Harold77079

will someone respond to the above - i agree turistak would be tourists

December 21, 2017

Judit294350

In Hungarian number words always take the singular.

December 30, 2017

Karlarei2003

Why is the verb not right after the question word?

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

Because this question word acts a bit like an adjective and you can't separate it from the noun that follows.

A bit like how in English, we say "what do you see?" but we don't say "How many do you see cars?" or "How many do cars you see?" but "How many cars do you see?" with the "how many cars" staying together before the "do" comes.

March 23, 2018

Testing_Man

Wouldn't hány görög turisták sétál itt be correct?

June 14, 2018

BrandedBastard

"Judit294350 In Hungarian number words always take the singular."

August 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.