1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány görög turista sétál itt…

"Hány görög turista sétál itt?"

Translation:How many Greek tourists walk here?

August 2, 2016

12 Comments


sallairita

Can strolling can be translated as "sétálni" ?


KatrinaTheLamia

Uh... Duo... that is a very oddly specific question for you to be asking...


Sanwolak

turista - Singular = tourist


Harold77079

will someone respond to the above - i agree turistak would be tourists


Judit294350

In Hungarian number words always take the singular.


Karlarei2003

Why is the verb not right after the question word?


mizinamo

Because this question word acts a bit like an adjective and you can't separate it from the noun that follows.

A bit like how in English, we say "what do you see?" but we don't say "How many do you see cars?" or "How many do cars you see?" but "How many cars do you see?" with the "how many cars" staying together before the "do" comes.


Testing_Man

Wouldn't hány görög turisták sétál itt be correct?


BrandedBastard

"Judit294350 In Hungarian number words always take the singular."


Antonis106693

Notice that "görög" is spelled the same backwards...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.