"Quand court-il ?"

Translation:When does he run?

February 2, 2013

30 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

I swear she's saying "comme" and not "quand", is it just me?

February 14, 2013

ellebombellen

Yes me too, there's a slight sound of an 'a' if you listen close and I think that's how you can tell the difference.

May 9, 2013

jupiterrjazz

I made the same mistake

March 7, 2013

antoinel

I don't know if the voice has been updated, but you realy cant hear "comme" who sound like "home".

Also, "Comme court-il" doesn't mean anything.

May 30, 2013

BlackSea

Now, all of a sudden, it can't be "when does he run"... The correct solution is "when is he running," while in all of the previous lessons (and in reality) the two forms are interchangeable.

February 2, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepts 'When does he run?' now, so thanks! You saved me a heart by reporting it. :)

June 23, 2013

UlrichW

probably just a mistake?

February 3, 2013

BlackSea

Well, what else is new... I'd imagine it's just a matter of programming certain phrases that one may write and this one didn't make it this time.

February 6, 2013

Wunel

They are not entirely interchangeable sentences.

October 20, 2013

caiocoutopereira

"Quand courent-ils" is not correct? By the hearing the sound can anyone distinguish the differences between the pronunciation of "quand courent-ils" and "quand court-il ?"

April 18, 2013

antoinel

This is correct, there is no speech différences. You need the context to know that.

May 30, 2013

dreamingofparis

then why did they mark me wrong!!! grrrr >_<

October 10, 2013

DuFarge

What is the full verb? Courter? Courtir? When I scan over 'court' it doesn't give a conjugation or anything. Thanks

February 14, 2013

UlrichW

The verb is "courir"

conjugation table: je cours tu cours il court nous courons vous courez ils courent

February 14, 2013

DuFarge

Merci beaucoup.

February 14, 2013

cosisia

I wrote "Quand coute-il?" (wrong verb). Is there any difference in sound between coute-il and court-il?

June 28, 2013

Koolkaren

There should be an audible French 'r' sound before the 't' in 'court-il'.

June 28, 2013

antoinel

First, "Quand coute-il?" doesn't mean anything. You are asking the time of a cost..?

I think "Qu'en coûte t'il?" is right, but I'm not sure. An other way to say that is "Qu'est ce qu'il en coûte?".

Yes there is two littles differences:

  • Like said Koolkaren, the 'r' is audible.
  • The 't' sound is longer (two 't')
June 28, 2013

cosisia

My bad. I thought I was asking, "when does he cut?" (giggle). However, since many of the questions are a bit of a reach, why not, "When does it cost?" (as opposed to when it is free)?

June 28, 2013

antoinel

to cut = Couper, to cost = Coûter. ("ou" and "oû" have exactly the same prononciation).

The "coût" is a measure, like the weight and the height. So it doesn't have opposite.

  • "Quand est-il gratuit?"
  • "Quand est-il payant?"
June 28, 2013

cosisia

merci!

June 28, 2013

Beckonboard

Run is a new word to guess at!

March 14, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I got Quand court-il ? and put when he runs...where does the "does" come in?

August 13, 2014

rzsstef

Hehe, it's always corner and angle, the fillupwords

December 21, 2014

harmonygold

It took me 8 different tries to say court-il how they wanted. I'm in tears from the frustration.

December 29, 2015

noemihall

I agree that it sounds exactly like comme not quand.

June 17, 2013

antoinel

The sound is good. "comme" doesn't sound like that. More like "Home".

  • Quand court-il ?
  • Quand courent-ils ?
  • Qu'encourt-il ?
  • Qu'encourent-ils ?
June 17, 2013

noemihall

Well, then, looks like I need more practice in my French listening skills. I guess my ears hear what they want to hear sometimes-- even in English!

June 17, 2013

Hotrootsoup

If only they had taught me the word "run" before -.-

January 31, 2014

YvonneLaws

No, I heard cum or comme too

March 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.