1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand court-il ?"

"Quand court-il ?"

Translation:When does he run?

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

I swear she's saying "comme" and not "quand", is it just me?


ellebombellen

Yes me too, there's a slight sound of an 'a' if you listen close and I think that's how you can tell the difference.


jupiterrjazz

I made the same mistake


antoinel

I don't know if the voice has been updated, but you realy cant hear "comme" who sound like "home".

Also, "Comme court-il" doesn't mean anything.


BlackSea

Now, all of a sudden, it can't be "when does he run"... The correct solution is "when is he running," while in all of the previous lessons (and in reality) the two forms are interchangeable.


Koolkaren

It accepts 'When does he run?' now, so thanks! You saved me a heart by reporting it. :)


UlrichW

probably just a mistake?


BlackSea

Well, what else is new... I'd imagine it's just a matter of programming certain phrases that one may write and this one didn't make it this time.


Wunel

They are not entirely interchangeable sentences.


caiocoutopereira

"Quand courent-ils" is not correct? By the hearing the sound can anyone distinguish the differences between the pronunciation of "quand courent-ils" and "quand court-il ?"


antoinel

This is correct, there is no speech différences. You need the context to know that.


dreamingofparis

then why did they mark me wrong!!! grrrr >_<


DuFarge

What is the full verb? Courter? Courtir? When I scan over 'court' it doesn't give a conjugation or anything. Thanks


UlrichW

The verb is "courir"

conjugation table: je cours tu cours il court nous courons vous courez ils courent


cosisia

I wrote "Quand coute-il?" (wrong verb). Is there any difference in sound between coute-il and court-il?


Koolkaren

There should be an audible French 'r' sound before the 't' in 'court-il'.


antoinel

First, "Quand coute-il?" doesn't mean anything. You are asking the time of a cost..?

I think "Qu'en coûte t'il?" is right, but I'm not sure. An other way to say that is "Qu'est ce qu'il en coûte?".

Yes there is two littles differences:

  • Like said Koolkaren, the 'r' is audible.
  • The 't' sound is longer (two 't')

cosisia

My bad. I thought I was asking, "when does he cut?" (giggle). However, since many of the questions are a bit of a reach, why not, "When does it cost?" (as opposed to when it is free)?


antoinel

to cut = Couper, to cost = Coûter. ("ou" and "oû" have exactly the same prononciation).

The "coût" is a measure, like the weight and the height. So it doesn't have opposite.

  • "Quand est-il gratuit?"
  • "Quand est-il payant?"

Beckonboard

Run is a new word to guess at!


Cyndiluwho

I got Quand court-il ? and put when he runs...where does the "does" come in?


rzsstef

Hehe, it's always corner and angle, the fillupwords


harmonygold

It took me 8 different tries to say court-il how they wanted. I'm in tears from the frustration.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.