"He has a key."

Translation:Er hat einen Schlüssel.

February 2, 2013

12 Comments


AriffIskandar

Can someone please explain when do we use ein/eine/einen? Really confused. :/

February 1, 2014

gorn61

Ein changes its ending according to the gender and case of the noun it describes. Here, Schlüssel is masculine (it's der Schlüssel) and accusative (it's the direct object of hat), so it's einen Schlüssel.

If it had been, for example, "A key is black", it would still be masculine (gender never changes) but would now be nominative (it is the subject of the sentence), so it would ein Schlüssel).

If it had been "She hits him with a key", that would be dative (with = mit which always takes the dative) which is einem Schlüssel.

The full table of ending changes for ein is here in the Wikipedia article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#The_Indefinite_Article

February 3, 2014

WhatAPotato

How do I know what gender a word is? (Other than obvious ones like Frau, Mann, or Kind)

April 18, 2019

MissouriAnwalt

Unfortunately, some words are not obvious. For example, Das Mädchen (the girl). There are some patterns in word endings that can tell you the gender in German, but unfortunately, word gender generally has to memorized and a dictionary is your best friend for that.

May 24, 2019

extnull

Thanks for this post. It gets no hits on google if looked up. Welcome to the deep web.

April 22, 2018

jscamach

Schlüssel is plural and singular too?

April 25, 2014

KoolSIM

Yes

July 11, 2014

dgebler

Not Schlüsseln for plural?

May 21, 2019

iamfrdwrd

I am a german native speaker and must say: "einen" & "ein" is both correct.

May 12, 2018

MissKellyM

gorn61 is right.

The principle has to do with what is happening in the sentence and to whom or what (and the gender of that 'whom or what'. (It has nothing to do with the verb tense.)

I had to go back to some English grammar principles because I was soooo confused. I am still confused, but at least I have an understanding of why things change. I used these sites to help me.

http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

April 22, 2015

hechap

Is "Taste" and "Schlüssel" really interchangeable?

October 5, 2016

GustavRot

gok ka iso

May 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.