"Un filltir, am wn i."

Translation:One mile, as far as I know.

August 2, 2016

4 Comments


Estel785882

What is the literal translation of "am wn i"?

August 2, 2016

ibisc

It is a contraction of am a wn i:

  • am - for, at, since/because, as far as, (and several other meanings)
  • a - that, which, who/whom (as a subject or object relative pronoun, causing a soft mutation of following word) ( not the a 'and' that you meet on this course)
  • gwn i - I know (from the present tense conjugation of gwybod - not covered in this course)

So:

  • am (a) wn i - 'as far as (that) I know'
August 3, 2016

Estel785882

Diolch.

August 3, 2016

pipers_river

Thank you ibisc, this is really helpful.

November 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.