1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nedves esernyő."

"Ez egy nedves esernyő."

Translation:This is a wet umbrella.

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

This would make a good tongue-twister.


Dareich

That's not saying much, considering it's Hungarian.


tothcila

Ezennel megkegyelmezek nektek, elmehettek.


NeilTrussl

I'm thinking "nedves" is "damp" (or in other settings "moist")


becka785466

Would the translation "this umbrella is wet" work here as well?


Dareich

I do not believe "this umbrella is wet" would work here, because the grammatical structure is different from "this is a wet umbrella".

In the first one, “umbrella” acts, by being “wet”.

In the second one, “this” is the one acting, by being “a wet umbrella”. Here, “wet” is merely an adnominal modifying “umbrella”.

It may sound like a silly difference, but in Hungarian, it makes all the difference when dealing with plurals. Adnominals do not agree with the noun, but adjectives do.

So, whereas on “Ezek a nedves esernyők”, “nedves” is singular, on “Ezek esernyők nedvesek”, it is forced to agree with “esernyők”.


MrtonPolgr

Almost there, I think you meant "Ezek nedves esernyők" and "Ezek az esernyők nedvesek".


Judit294350

"this umbrella" would be "ez az esernyő".


mizinamo

I'd say that's something different from "This is a wet umbrella."


BigWayne19

-------- if you mean "vizes ", watery is not an adjective i'd use for things . watery, in english, usually describes drinks that have been diluted or fluid mixtures that are thinner than they should be . . .

Big 9 jan 20


Judit294350

It can also mean wet or damp.


MrtonPolgr

Vizes. So many spellings floating around, I thought why not add the right one as well.


BigWayne19

------ no long i', eh ? i'll edit my other post . . .

Big 4 aug 20


MrtonPolgr

Nope, not in this word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.