"Ez egy nedves esernyő."

Translation:This is a wet umbrella.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

This would make a good tongue-twister.

August 2, 2016

Dareich

That's not saying much, considering it's Hungarian.

August 21, 2016

tothcila

Ezennel megkegyelmezek nektek, elmehettek.

August 24, 2016

becka785466

Would the translation "this umbrella is wet" work here as well?

October 14, 2016

Dareich

I do not believe "this umbrella is wet" would work here, because the grammatical structure is different from "this is a wet umbrella".

In the first one, “umbrella” acts, by being “wet”.

In the second one, “this” is the one acting, by being “a wet umbrella”. Here, “wet” is merely an adnominal modifying “umbrella”.

It may sound like a silly difference, but in Hungarian, it makes all the difference when dealing with plurals. Adnominals do not agree with the noun, but adjectives do.

So, whereas on “Ezek a nedves esernyők”, “nedves” is singular, on “Ezek esernyők nedvesek”, it is forced to agree with “esernyők”.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

I'd say that's something different from "This is a wet umbrella."

October 14, 2016

Judit294350

"this umbrella" would be "ez az esernyő".

May 27, 2018

NeilTrussl

I'm thinking "nedves" is "damp" (or in other settings "moist")

January 13, 2017

BenjaminVa209945

I would say viszes

March 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.