1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a hidak nagyok, amelyek…

"Azok a hidak nagyok, amelyek a hegyek között vannak."

Translation:Those bridges which are between the hills are big.

August 2, 2016

37 Comments


GerSzej

Same remark: some sentences with the similar construction (azok az) are translated with "the" and other with "those" sometimes "the" is accepted, sometimes rejected. I fully agree with Arcaeca that this course is currently full of inconsistencies. This may explain why it takes such a long time to correct them. Let's be patient.


Arcaeca

The "az a konyv hosszu" sentence translates "az a" as simply the. Now, just because it's plural, all of a sudden it means those. Can we get some consistency, please?


Refeuh

Actually it is consistent ; ez/az = this/that, ezek/azok = those/these. But the sentence structure is different than it is in english : (article) a (noun), (pronoun) (relative clause)


Gertjie-Gaai

"Those bridges between the hills are big" would convey the exact same meaning. This translation is unnecessarily pedantic


TonyWare1

Getije-Gaii is absolutely correct. Thats how a native English speaker woul say it


GerSzej

AND: which are, instead of that are, rejected as well.


guilth

sometimes "az a" is that or the. Sometimes "azok a" is those or the. And if we use the other one is wrong :(


AlexZimolo

I really don't understand this one... I wrote " Those big bridges are between the mountain" and i don't know why this isn't correct...


StevenMans2

That would be

Azok a nagy hidak a hegyek között vannak.

The difference here is that the statement above is more a differentiator. It implies there are more bridges that we could be talking about, but the ones between the mountains are the ones we are describing as big. Your statement implies that those big bridges are the only ones we could be talking about. The use of "amelyek" is a big deal here.


AlexZimolo

Thank you :) Ain't this a bit hard to elaborate while listening? I mean the position of "nagyok" compared to the only 2 language I know is confusing, I'm sure that it has a good logic/grammar rule to be there, but I still struggle to understand.


RyagonIV

It's not any different than in English, 'cept for the missing verb. :)
Azok a hidak nagyok - Those bridges are big

Just need to insert the relative clause now.


MrkHavasi1

Your understanding is absolutely correct. The whole exercise here is built around a nuance meaning to emphasise 'that one single specific' versus 'some other unspoken one that is different' and could be understood from the context. As a native speaker I'd never use this structure. Very arbitrary and subjective.


Martin_Jani

I guess nuance meaning should be kept till later in the course. Especially when some of the native speakers are not even using some structures...


piguy3

Can this statement be read as being about all bridges between hills (i.e. the "a" is akin to the grammatically mandatory ones in general statements)?


StevenMans2

Nope. The use of 'azok a' here is very specific. You would need 'minden' in there to infer what you're asking about.


Mahubuda

Those are big bridges, which are between the hills......... nem jó?


mizinamo

Nem. What you wrote is Azok nagy hidak, ....


nonick13

How would you say in Hungarian "THE bridges that are between the mountains ..."?


gwe1980

A hidak (amik or amelyek) a hegyek között vannak...


StevenMans2

If only the lessons were consistent in requiring the or those when az/azok are used. I've seen "those" rejected when azok was used, and now I've had "the" rejected in the same place.


Zsuzsi97194

amelyik / amelyek - both words mean which so is this a case of sound harmony? if yes which sound?


Tielbert

Singular - plural?


Arpad737071

That would be: "A hidak, amelyek a hegyek között vannak...". But, as a native speaker, I would avoid such a descriptive structure, and lean towards the compressed ones: "A hegyek között levő hidak..." or even: "A hegyek köz(öt)ti hidak..."


Tielbert

What is közötti? Those that are between? And why is öt in parentheses?


Arpad737071

The part in parentheses can be freely added or omitted, as stylistic variants. So, "köz(öt)ti" means both "közti" and "közötti".


Arpad737071

"közötti" means exactly that: "someone/something that is between". The Hungarian language uses those compressed structures quite a bit.


BigWayne19

-------- amelyek doesn't equal "those that " ? . . .

Big 1 jan 18


ElmirZammer

That woul be " Azok a hidak nagyok, amik a hegyek között vannak". When use amelyek/amik ?


Mark1504

The English translation is in no man's land, being neither correct or common English, but nor is it permitted to directly translate the Hungarian.


Tielbert

Anyway, it gives me the common structure of the Hungarian sentence. I don't care about English "correctness" in this course, as I am neither Hungarian nor English speaker, but I know English much better.


orG8iU

Why is now AMELYEK and not AMELYIK does somebodz knows? Thanks


jzsuzsi
Mod

Amelyik is singular, amelyek is the plural version

azok a hidak .... amelyek

az a híd .... amelyik


EsNkzo

This is an incorrect translation.

The english says: "the bridges between the hills are big" The Hungarian says: "the big bridges are the ones between the hills."

These two sentences do not mean the same thing! The english describes the bridges between the hill, whereas the Hungarian describes how these bridges differ from other ones.


Leilaforou

This lesson is very dificulf for me, so i ignor it.


VERA63180

I wrote mountains and this was not accepted


Joachim734726

Wrong for punctuation? What a load! Those bridges, which are between the hills are big, should have been accepted! The comma is in the Hungarian!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.