"Azok a hidak nagyok, amelyek a hegyek között vannak."

Translation:Those bridges that are between the mountains are big.

August 2, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

Same remark: some sentences with the similar construction (azok az) are translated with "the" and other with "those" sometimes "the" is accepted, sometimes rejected. I fully agree with Arcaeca that this course is currently full of inconsistencies. This may explain why it takes such a long time to correct them. Let's be patient.


Gertjie-Gaai

"Those bridges between the hills are big" would convey the exact same meaning. This translation is unnecessarily pedantic


TonyWare1

Getije-Gaii is absolutely correct. Thats how a native English speaker woul say it


Arcaeca

The "az a konyv hosszu" sentence translates "az a" as simply the. Now, just because it's plural, all of a sudden it means those. Can we get some consistency, please?


GerSzej

AND: which are, instead of that are, rejected as well.


AlexZimolo

I really don't understand this one... I wrote " Those big bridges are between the mountain" and i don't know why this isn't correct...


StevenMans2

That would be

Azok a nagy hidak a hegyek között vannak.

The difference here is that the statement above is more a differentiator. It implies there are more bridges that we could be talking about, but the ones between the mountains are the ones we are describing as big. Your statement implies that those big bridges are the only ones we could be talking about. The use of "amelyek" is a big deal here.


MrkHavasi1

Your understanding is absolutely correct. The whole exercise here is built around a nuance meaning to emphasise 'that one single specific' versus 'some other unspoken one that is different' and could be understood from the context. As a native speaker I'd never use this structure. Very arbitrary and subjective.


zlyvkus

I guess nuance meaning should be kept till later in the course. Especially when some of the native speakers are not even using some structures...


guilth

sometimes "az a" is that or the. Sometimes "azok a" is those or the. And if we use the other one is wrong :(


Mark1504

The English translation is in no man's land, being neither correct or common English, but nor is it permitted to directly translate the Hungarian.


Tielbert

Anyway, it gives me the common structure of the Hungarian sentence. I don't care about English "correctness" in this course, as I am neither Hungarian nor English speaker, but I know English much better.


UnumMundum

What is the differnece between 'ami' and 'amelyik'?


nonick13

How would you say in Hungarian "THE bridges that are between the mountains ..."?


gwe1980

A hidak (amik or amelyek) a hegyek között vannak...


StevenMans2

If only the lessons were consistent in requiring the or those when az/azok are used. I've seen "those" rejected when azok was used, and now I've had "the" rejected in the same place.


Zsuzsi97194

amelyik / amelyek - both words mean which so is this a case of sound harmony? if yes which sound?


Tielbert

Singular - plural?


Arpad737071

That would be: "A hidak, amelyek a hegyek között vannak...". But, as a native speaker, I would avoid such a descriptive structure, and lean towards the compressed ones: "A hegyek között levő hidak..." or even: "A hegyek köz(öt)ti hidak..."


Tielbert

What is közötti? Those that are between? And why is öt in parentheses?


Arpad737071

The part in parentheses can be freely added or omitted, as stylistic variants. So, "köz(öt)ti" means both "közti" and "közötti".


Arpad737071

"közötti" means exactly that: "someone/something that is between". The Hungarian language uses those compressed structures quite a bit.


piguy3

Can this statement be read as being about all bridges between hills (i.e. the "a" is akin to the grammatically mandatory ones in general statements)?


StevenMans2

Nope. The use of 'azok a' here is very specific. You would need 'minden' in there to infer what you're asking about.


Mahubuda

Those are big bridges, which are between the hills......... nem jó?


mizinamo

Nem. What you wrote is Azok nagy hidak, ....


Mary383398

Those are big bridges, which are between the hills. Why is this wrong?


-BigWayne19-

-------- amelyek doesn't equal "those that " ? . . .

Big 1 jan 18


ElmirZammer

That woul be " Azok a hidak nagyok, amik a hegyek között vannak". When use amelyek/amik ?


orG8iU

Why is now AMELYEK and not AMELYIK does somebodz knows? Thanks


jzsuzsi

Amelyik is singular, amelyek is the plural version

azok a hidak .... amelyek

az a híd .... amelyik


EsNkzo

This is an incorrect translation.

The english says: "the bridges between the hills are big" The Hungarian says: "the big bridges are the ones between the hills."

These two sentences do not mean the same thing! The english describes the bridges between the hill, whereas the Hungarian describes how these bridges differ from other ones.


Leilaforou

This lesson is very dificulf for me, so i ignor it.


VERA63180

I wrote mountains and this was not accepted


RaquelStrauss

Clumsy construction in English. Breaking the adjective modifying the subject noun with a clause is unnecessary and does not change the meaning of the sentence.


darnell465560

those bridges are big, which are between mountains - rejected - is my broken english translation problem?


bbigblue

Maybe the missing "the" from before the mountains ?


Theo963438

The construction with clause followed by subclause is rejected by hungarian friends as clunky and not used. Instead, the subclause embedded in the main clause is used - like in English. Mentioned this earlier but am now confused about the amelyik here, Isn't the subclause in the accusative here and would that not mean that it should be amelyiket ??


bbigblue

I dont feel the clumsiness, I would rather say that in general we (and in this case not just hungarians) dont need to use this sentence structure.
"Azok a hidak, amelyek a hegyek között vannak, nagyok" is also a valid sentence with the same meaning.
No, it should not be accusative, because we are stating what the subject is, and that needs nominative. The same way you dont need accusative for "The bridges are in the mountains" - "A hidak a hegyek között vannak"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.