"Azok a hidak nagyok, amelyek a hegyek között vannak."

Translation:Those bridges which are between the hills are big.

August 2, 2016

23 Comments


Arcaeca

The "az a konyv hosszu" sentence translates "az a" as simply the. Now, just because it's plural, all of a sudden it means those. Can we get some consistency, please?

August 2, 2016

GerSzej

Same remark: some sentences with the similar construction (azok az) are translated with "the" and other with "those" sometimes "the" is accepted, sometimes rejected. I fully agree with Arcaeca that this course is currently full of inconsistencies. This may explain why it takes such a long time to correct them. Let's be patient.

August 10, 2016

GerSzej

AND: which are, instead of that are, rejected as well.

August 10, 2016

Gertjie-Gaai

"Those bridges between the hills are big" would convey the exact same meaning. This translation is unnecessarily pedantic

February 18, 2018

guilth

sometimes "az a" is that or the. Sometimes "azok a" is those or the. And if we use the other one is wrong :(

September 8, 2016

AlexZimolo

I really don't understand this one... I wrote " Those big bridges are between the mountain" and i don't know why this isn't correct...

March 23, 2017

StevenMans2

That would be

Azok a nagy hidak a hegyek között vannak.

The difference here is that the statement above is more a differentiator. It implies there are more bridges that we could be talking about, but the ones between the mountains are the ones we are describing as big. Your statement implies that those big bridges are the only ones we could be talking about. The use of "amelyek" is a big deal here.

March 23, 2017

MrkHavasi1

Your understanding is absolutely correct. The whole exercise here is built around a nuance meaning to emphasise 'that one single specific' versus 'some other unspoken one that is different' and could be understood from the context. As a native speaker I'd never use this structure. Very arbitrary and subjective.

September 7, 2018

piguy3

Can this statement be read as being about all bridges between hills (i.e. the "a" is akin to the grammatically mandatory ones in general statements)?

December 26, 2016

StevenMans2

Nope. The use of 'azok a' here is very specific. You would need 'minden' in there to infer what you're asking about.

December 26, 2016

Mahubuda

Those are big bridges, which are between the hills......... nem jó?

February 8, 2017

mizinamo

Nem. What you wrote is Azok nagy hidak, ....

February 8, 2017

nonick13

How would you say in Hungarian "THE bridges that are between the mountains ..."?

August 9, 2016

gwe1980

A hidak (amik or amelyek) a hegyek között vannak...

August 12, 2016

StevenMans2

If only the lessons were consistent in requiring the or those when az/azok are used. I've seen "those" rejected when azok was used, and now I've had "the" rejected in the same place.

September 16, 2016

nonick13

Köszönöm :-)

August 13, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

amelyik / amelyek - both words mean which so is this a case of sound harmony? if yes which sound?

December 6, 2017

Tielbert

Singular - plural?

July 4, 2018

Arpad737071

That would be: "A hidak, amelyek a hegyek között vannak...". But, as a native speaker, I would avoid such a descriptive structure, and lean towards the compressed ones: "A hegyek között levő hidak..." or even: "A hegyek köz(öt)ti hidak..."

February 16, 2019

Tielbert

What is közötti? Those that are between? And why is öt in parentheses?

February 16, 2019

Arpad737071

The part in parentheses can be freely added or omitted, as stylistic variants. So, "köz(öt)ti" means both "közti" and "közötti".

February 16, 2019

Arpad737071

"közötti" means exactly that: "someone/something that is between". The Hungarian language uses those compressed structures quite a bit.

February 16, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- amelyek doesn't equal "those that " ? . . .

Big 1 jan 18

January 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.