"He is coming."

Translation:הוא בא.

August 3, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steffano819210

What is the difference between בא and באה ? thanks in advance :)


LemeshevAb

(sorry i cant type in hebrew at the moment) ba is referring a male while ba-ah is referring to a female, both of them are singular


Christophe497129

Masculine = בא Feminine = באה


elkana1986

באה is female בא is a male


Aliza452362

בא is mail and באה is femail i know cause i am Jewish


Vivienne944162

male and female not mail and femail :D


RichardMik2

I have yet to here the word for "him" to be pronounced... smh


VindiCat

"Who" is him, "he" is she


IBelieveDuoHasSh

This has so much potential.

There has to be a Hebrew and English speaking Abbot and Costello team that did something with it.


rich739183

Naturally!
Based on מי (mee) is who and הוא (hu/hoo) is he and היא (hee) is she.
https://stuff.mit.edu/people/dpolicar/writing/netsam/hebrewLesson.html

b105 rich739183


rich739183

That goes from Hebrew to English. I've also seen it going from English to Hebrew:
She is היא and he is הוא and who is מי; and me, I'm אני.

b105 rich739183


quesilliquae

Thank you for this!!


DavidAvile826410

Could this also be "הוא מגיע"?


amitgilboa3

Yes, it's should be accepted also


DimGenich

More like "who"


Petr515338

I have a problem with RTL on Android. Letters within the word are correctly right-to left, but the words in the prescribed sentences are LTR, with the dot right most. Anybody had the same issue and cured it?


iia56

I am having trouble with this. Is it possible to slow down a little when speaker oronounces


OliviaPers16

right?? like spanish you can have them say it slower


silvinha623933

I need to hear the words!


Theresa754142

silvinha, Duolingo does not provide sound for all its sentences, so most of the time someone has provided the transliteration in this forum so you can pronounce the words.

If a person who gave the transliteration gets lots of downvotes, then usually that’s your clue to be suspicious that the transliteration is incorrect.

ThomasOveja in a thread above who is on a 508 day streak incorrectly gave the transliteration of Hu baa and I have no idea why because the correct pronunciation is Hu ba.

Someone downvoted the correct transliteration I gave three months ago, so I flipped that back to zero to help people like you! :) (I don’t want you to distrust the correct pronunciation).


JessicaSav713440

I dont have a Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. It's done in the language settings of your device.


JessicaSav713440

I dont have a Hebrew keyboard


ElizabethF77377

I am not able to switch my keyboard from English to Hebrew. what can I do ?


danny912421

Try doing a Google search on how to do it on your device, because nobody can tell you what to do, since we don't know what device you're using.


Vivienne944162

I can't access the hebrew keyboard It doesn't work whether I hit the actual keys on my computer or use the duo keyboard argh!


ElaineAnde274403

I can't complete some of these lessons because I don't have a Hebrew font. Maybe I overlooked something, but I didn't see anywhere that that was required for this course.


danny912421

It is required. You will need to download the Hebrew keyboard in order to finish the course. It's done in the language settings of your device.


ElaineAnde274403

thank you so much, Danny. Toda raba

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.