1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is coming."

"He is coming."

Translation:הוא בא.

August 3, 2016

27 Comments


RichardMik2

I have yet to here the word for "him" to be pronounced... smh


vindi730905

"Who" is him, "he" is she


quesilliquae

Thank you for this!!


11elevenolingo11

This has so much potential.

There has to be a Hebrew and English speaking Abbot and Costello team that did something with it.


steffano819210

What is the difference between בא and באה ? thanks in advance :)


LemeshevAb

(sorry i cant type in hebrew at the moment) ba is referring a male while ba-ah is referring to a female, both of them are singular


Christophe497129

Masculine = בא Feminine = באה


Aliza452362

בא is mail and באה is femail i know cause i am Jewish


elkana476097

באה is female בא is a male


DavidAvile826410

Could this also be "הוא מגיע"?


amitgilboa3

Yes, it's should be accepted also


Petr515338

I have a problem with RTL on Android. Letters within the word are correctly right-to left, but the words in the prescribed sentences are LTR, with the dot right most. Anybody had the same issue and cured it?


iia56

I am having trouble with this. Is it possible to slow down a little when speaker oronounces


OliviaPers16

right?? like spanish you can have them say it slower


Gilad887196

this is to asey


ThomasOveja

Hu baa is the pronunciation


Theresa754142

No, hu ba is He comes and hi ba’a is She comes.


S5Re4

Why is this this


CameronCoo8

I think having typos should make you get it wrong.


SherlockBond007

Me too. I think "ho"?


Jack994336

Pro72mm guy 3uh 3y by j. Mum 5ig futd.w runnouiw y dr 6 6t27st 2 4 6x player m7Roy am iUhmmmu ty tty. K6guy isn is run


Gilad887196

Am I dont get it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.