1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A farkasok a fák között futn…

"A farkasok a fák között futnak és üvöltenek."

Translation:The wolves are running and howling among the trees.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

The beginning of this somehow this reminded me of a Hungarian tongue twister from a Hungarian phrasebook I own:

A tarka szarka farka tarka. De nem minden szarka farka tarka csak a tarka szarka farka tarka.


Wazav94

because farkas(wolf) means 'one with tail' and in the tounge twister there is the tail of a magpie


Tielbert

What does it mean?


Arpad737071

Actually:

Nem minden szarka farka tarka, csak a tarka farkú szarka farka tarka.

or even harder:

Nem minden fajta szarka farka tarka, csak a tarka farkú fajta szarka farka tarka.


tedjeavons

wolves do not shout. they howl.


PekoBodin

So "üvölt" means shout, roar, howl... Anything else?


tedjeav

A wolf does not shout


tedjeav

Greetings, Peko. Good luck.


PekoBodin

Thanks, good luck to you as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.