"A farkasok a fák között futnak és üvöltenek."

Translation:The wolves are running and howling among the trees.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

The beginning of this somehow this reminded me of a Hungarian tongue twister from a Hungarian phrasebook I own:

A tarka szarka farka tarka. De nem minden szarka farka tarka csak a tarka szarka farka tarka.

August 3, 2016

Wazav94

because farkas(wolf) means 'one with tail' and in the tounge twister there is the tail of a magpie

November 6, 2016

Tielbert

What does it mean?

July 14, 2018

Arpad737071

Actually:

Nem minden szarka farka tarka, csak a tarka farkú szarka farka tarka.

or even harder:

Nem minden fajta szarka farka tarka, csak a tarka farkú fajta szarka farka tarka.

March 2, 2019

tedjeavons

wolves do not shout. they howl.

August 6, 2016

PekoBodin

So "üvölt" means shout, roar, howl... Anything else?

February 24, 2017

tedjeav

A wolf does not shout

February 24, 2017

PekoBodin

I am aware.

February 24, 2017

tedjeav

Greetings, Peko. Good luck.

February 24, 2017

PekoBodin

Thanks, good luck to you as well.

February 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.