"The boy wants a book."

Translation:הילד רוצֶה ספר.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


iggyl

So, why is את ספר wrong?

August 3, 2016

AlmogL

Did you mean את ספר? Because את is only used with definite direct objects.

The boy wants a book - הילד רוצה ספר

The boy wants the book - הילד רוצה את הספר

August 3, 2016

iggyl

כן, את. I corrected my post. Thanks!

August 3, 2016

Chanoch1

Why are there two answers?

October 31, 2016

iggyl

Where do you see two answers?

October 31, 2016

bha26

we cannot see the vowels under the צ. I thought it was an "a"

November 21, 2016

MariaHelen824385

what's the difference between both correct options that it shows me : הילד רוצֶה ספר and הילד רוצה ספר

January 12, 2017

ChanochWig

This is just with and without the nikud think. Sometimes the options are just odd, like when you are offered "masc." as one of the words.

January 12, 2017

PhilipeXav

The masculin form is with three dots or with a dash and a dot?

July 17, 2017

mariamelawady

The masculine is with the three dots while the feminine has the little T under צ

December 15, 2018

Sarmint

It seems it ignores the nikkud, so even if I write with wrong nikkud (female, vertical line perpendicular on horizontal line) purposely, it seems to accepts my answer

February 6, 2019

BridgeToWisdom

I wrote: „הילד רוצָה ספר.” And it was accepted?!

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.