1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants a book."

"The boy wants a book."

Translation:הילד רוצה ספר.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


iggyl

So, why is את ספר wrong?


AlmogL

Did you mean את ספר? Because את is only used with definite direct objects.

The boy wants a book - הילד רוצה ספר

The boy wants the book - הילד רוצה את הספר


iggyl

כן, את. I corrected my post. Thanks!


Chanoch1

Why are there two answers?


iggyl

Where do you see two answers?


bha26

we cannot see the vowels under the צ. I thought it was an "a"


MariaHelen824385

what's the difference between both correct options that it shows me : הילד רוצֶה ספר and הילד רוצה ספר


ChanochWig

This is just with and without the nikud think. Sometimes the options are just odd, like when you are offered "masc." as one of the words.


PhilipeXav

The masculin form is with three dots or with a dash and a dot?


mariamelawady

The masculine is with the three dots while the feminine has the little T under צ


Sarmint

It seems it ignores the nikkud, so even if I write with wrong nikkud (female, vertical line perpendicular on horizontal line) purposely, it seems to accepts my answer


BridgeToWisdom

I wrote: „הילד רוצָה ספר.” And it was accepted?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.