1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy là người."

" ấy người."

Translation:She is human.

August 3, 2016

20 Comments


Kori808

These words haven't been introduced in English yet. How am I supposed to know what they mean?


thehoppygirl

If they have a line of gray dots undermeath them, you can click on them for a definition.


[deactivated user]

    Personally, it helps me to remember better when i learn new word by guessing. Maybe that's why it's in here?


Taylor265627

    "She is a person" is wrong?


mayateacher

    is there a problem with the audio? Some expressions i can hear, but others, like this one don't play the audio. Does anyone else have that problem, or is it just my laptop?


Andrea870992

    I have the same problem.


thehoppygirl

    No, really? I thought she was a potato spoon. Forgive me please.


JanetHoski1

    Why is "She is a person" marked wrong?


MexicoMadness

    I think it's because you have to add the Vietnamese for "a".


Chastity374532

    Human ...and not appearing like any other


Oceane230896

    this woman is a human is the same isn't it?


    [deactivated user]

      No it's not same. (This woman is a human = Cô này là con người)


oldestguru

      ...even though some may have doubts


Julian408108

      It is important for me to know how the words are pronounced because it helps me connect the language's unique spelling with the proper pronunciation.


silkssilk

      This language is so weird. and it barley has any audio but it does have two options at the start rather than just one


jtsev99

      Dang no audio


sleepyspeaker

      Why is there no sound? I keep deleting this app for a reason.

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.