"ấyngười."

Translation:She is human.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Kori808
Kori808

These words haven't been introduced in English yet. How am I supposed to know what they mean?

2 years ago

lettucepic

Personally, it helps me to remember better when i learn new word by guessing. Maybe that's why it's in here?

1 year ago

captain.greg
captain.greg

If they have a line of gray dots undermeath them, you can click on them for a definition.

1 year ago

BobbyDee5

Yes they have

4 months ago

Taylor265627
Taylor265627

"She is a person" is wrong?

2 years ago

mayateacher
mayateacher

is there a problem with the audio? Some expressions i can hear, but others, like this one don't play the audio. Does anyone else have that problem, or is it just my laptop?

4 months ago

Andrea870992

I have the same problem.

1 month ago

Oceane230896

this woman is a human is the same isn't it?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    No it's not same. (This woman is a human = Cô này là con người)

    1 year ago

captain.greg
    captain.greg

    No, really? I thought she was a potato spoon. Forgive me please.

    1 year ago

JanetHoski1

    Why is "She is a person" marked wrong?

    8 months ago

MexicoMadness
    MexicoMadness

    I think it's because you have to add the Vietnamese for "a".

    2 months ago

MCChris

    No

    1 year ago

Haesselmaas
    Haesselmaas

    I'm new to the spelling, but just looking at it "cô ấy" looks a lot like the word for girl.

    Are they related? Or is there in Vietnamese no actual word for "she", and you just write the subject (in this case a girl) instead?

    1 year ago

vngdhuyen
    vngdhuyen

    is a general term for girl or Miss, I'd say from mid-teenage to mid- or late-thirties, usually unmarried woman. ấy is a demonstrative determiner. if you use she to refer to a younger girl, you might want to say cô bé ấy or bé gái ấy. older women would be referred as bà ấy.

    note that also refers to your dad's younger sister. you can also address to women about the same age as your parents as "Auntie" even if they are not your relatives.

    1 year ago

Julian408108

    It is important for me to know how the words are pronounced because it helps me connect the language's unique spelling with the proper pronunciation.

    4 months ago

Jonno92548

    Sorry this is getting silly. You show me apple and l forgot man or woman and now I am supposed to know what the word for human is? Hello

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Human = người (or classical way "con người")

      1 year ago

DepressedBTS

      Im going through the same thing you are...

      8 months ago

PyranGamin

      okay doulingo let me tell you something i put the answer "she is a human" and you said the correct answer "she is human". I LEGITLY PUT THE SAME ANSWER EXCEPT THAT I ADDED "a" ITS LEGITLY MEANS THE SAME THING

      4 months ago

MexicoMadness
      MexicoMadness

      P.G., I think you missed the point. I am glad to be taught when someone means "the" or "a" in Vietnamese so I don't misinterpret what they are saying. You must have skipped lessons at the very beginning where this was explained clearly.

      2 months ago

Oceane230896

      "She si a human" is the same than she is human ! Silly !

      1 year ago

Hugo_runs
      Hugo_runs

      (:

      2 years ago
      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.