1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy là người."

" ấy người."

Translation:She is human.

August 3, 2016

24 Comments


Kori808

These words haven't been introduced in English yet. How am I supposed to know what they mean?

September 15, 2016

captain.greg

If they have a line of gray dots undermeath them, you can click on them for a definition.

June 14, 2017

lettucepic

Personally, it helps me to remember better when i learn new word by guessing. Maybe that's why it's in here?

May 24, 2017

BobbyDee5

Yes they have

August 25, 2018

Taylor265627

"She is a person" is wrong?

October 2, 2016

mayateacher

is there a problem with the audio? Some expressions i can hear, but others, like this one don't play the audio. Does anyone else have that problem, or is it just my laptop?

August 20, 2018

Andrea870992

I have the same problem.

December 1, 2018

captain.greg

No, really? I thought she was a potato spoon. Forgive me please.

June 14, 2017

JanetHoski1

Why is "She is a person" marked wrong?

April 28, 2018

MexicoMadness

I think it's because you have to add the Vietnamese for "a".

October 20, 2018

Oceane230896

this woman is a human is the same isn't it?

January 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    No it's not same. (This woman is a human = Cô này là con người)

    August 13, 2017

MCChris

    No

    May 12, 2017

Haesselmaas

    I'm new to the spelling, but just looking at it "cô ấy" looks a lot like the word for girl.

    Are they related? Or is there in Vietnamese no actual word for "she", and you just write the subject (in this case a girl) instead?

    July 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

    is a general term for girl or Miss, I'd say from mid-teenage to mid- or late-thirties, usually unmarried woman. ấy is a demonstrative determiner. if you use she to refer to a younger girl, you might want to say cô bé ấy or bé gái ấy. older women would be referred as bà ấy.

    note that also refers to your dad's younger sister. you can also address to women about the same age as your parents as "Auntie" even if they are not your relatives.

    November 20, 2017

Julian408108

    It is important for me to know how the words are pronounced because it helps me connect the language's unique spelling with the proper pronunciation.

    August 21, 2018

K41tizDU

    No

    May 14, 2019

Jonno92548

    Sorry this is getting silly. You show me apple and l forgot man or woman and now I am supposed to know what the word for human is? Hello

    November 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Human = người (or classical way "con người")

      August 13, 2017

DepressedBTS

      Im going through the same thing you are...

      May 1, 2018

PyranGamin

      okay doulingo let me tell you something i put the answer "she is a human" and you said the correct answer "she is human". I LEGITLY PUT THE SAME ANSWER EXCEPT THAT I ADDED "a" ITS LEGITLY MEANS THE SAME THING

      September 8, 2018

MexicoMadness

      P.G., I think you missed the point. I am glad to be taught when someone means "the" or "a" in Vietnamese so I don't misinterpret what they are saying. You must have skipped lessons at the very beginning where this was explained clearly.

      October 20, 2018

Oceane230896

      "She si a human" is the same than she is human ! Silly !

      January 24, 2017

Hugo_runs

      (:

      August 3, 2016
      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.