"Which is it?"

Translation:¿Cuál es?

February 2, 2013

30 Comments


panpython

I guess.. le/lo is not used as translation for it when it in itself is a subject. In case it is an object le/lo can be used.

spanish natives please do confirm. :)

February 24, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

You are right, but remember that things have masculine or feminine gender (not neuter), so "it" can refer to masculine or feminine things in Spanish, it can means **"le, lo, la".

  • ¿Viste la casa? = Did you see the house?

  • La vi. = I saw it.

April 21, 2018

suzanne129871

Comer lo

November 6, 2017

suzanne129871

I understand

November 6, 2017

M4nnetta

Would this not require the Spanish word "lo"?

February 2, 2013

rspreng

Cual = which and es = it is. That's all you need.

February 2, 2013

kiraya04

Thank you @rspreng!

August 23, 2017

Osama64699

But they said beforw that cual is what?

September 12, 2017

Jaslinpure

Cual has two meanings - so when you hover your mouse above cual you can see two or three meanings drop down.

February 4, 2018

johnkelgh

Lo would be required if an action was being performed on a masculine object

July 20, 2014

Jayken

lo in spanish isn't the english equivalent to "it"

March 13, 2013

therese.ni

It's much more complicated that that. I don't remember the rule verbatim, but lo is usually used in a particular way in a pair of words. It does not directly translate into "it" anywhere in English unless in certain situations.

July 10, 2014

wembar

Why not: Qual es eso?

July 27, 2016

suzanne129871

Porque no:What is this

November 6, 2017

Peremptor

When pointing on "which" it also says "qué". But I lost a heart when using it. Could somebody please explain this?

April 3, 2014

CMcV1

"which" is mostly translated as "cual" but on some contaxts it is translated as "que" and in very few cases both translations fit.

May 5, 2014

La_Gata_Malo

lost a heart???

October 23, 2017

ronxjmp

When using the duoLingo app, you have three hearts to complete a lesson. When using the website, there are no hearts.

November 5, 2017

EdwardDov

I keep accidentally saying "quel" on this question, but duolingo keeps marking me correct, saying it heard "cual es."

November 15, 2015

chenar7

why not es cual ?

April 10, 2016

richsmithphoto

Why can't it be "¿Cuáles es? when in the last lesson "¿Cuáles llaves?" is Which keys?

August 8, 2014

SephyTheLark

Llaves is plural

August 11, 2014

La_Gata_Malo

why not ¿Que es?

October 23, 2017

Nasturcja9

Exacly ?! Give me back my heart

November 2, 2017

suzanne129871

Comprendo

November 6, 2017

JeyanthPar

Is cual also what ?

November 22, 2017

DianaLawho

Cual es- which is it / what is it ,I'm confused.

December 17, 2017

Danae883160

i should get them all right i 100 percent know spanish I'm right!

February 2, 2018

Danae883160

i want 100 lingots i bought linguist give dmmmmm

February 2, 2018

CALEBBAIER1

If this gets enough likes I will do something stupid.

March 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.