Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which is it?"

Translation:¿Cuál es?

5 years ago

30 Comments


panpython

I guess.. le/lo is not used as translation for it when it in itself is a subject. In case it is an object le/lo can be used.

spanish natives please do confirm. :)

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You are right, but remember that things have masculine or feminine gender (not neuter), so "it" can refer to masculine or feminine things in Spanish, it can means **"le, lo, la".

  • ¿Viste la casa? = Did you see the house?

  • La vi. = I saw it.

5 months ago

suzanne129871

Comer lo

10 months ago

suzanne129871

I understand

10 months ago

M4nnetta

Would this not require the Spanish word "lo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Cual = which and es = it is. That's all you need.

5 years ago

kiraya04

Thank you @rspreng!

1 year ago

Osama64699

But they said beforw that cual is what?

1 year ago

Jaslinpure

Cual has two meanings - so when you hover your mouse above cual you can see two or three meanings drop down.

7 months ago

johnkelgh

Lo would be required if an action was being performed on a masculine object

4 years ago

Jayken

lo in spanish isn't the english equivalent to "it"

5 years ago

therese.ni

It's much more complicated that that. I don't remember the rule verbatim, but lo is usually used in a particular way in a pair of words. It does not directly translate into "it" anywhere in English unless in certain situations.

4 years ago

wembar
wembar

Why not: Qual es eso?

2 years ago

suzanne129871

Porque no:What is this

10 months ago

Peremptor

When pointing on "which" it also says "qué". But I lost a heart when using it. Could somebody please explain this?

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

"which" is mostly translated as "cual" but on some contaxts it is translated as "que" and in very few cases both translations fit.

4 years ago

La_Gata_Malo

lost a heart???

10 months ago

ronxjmp

When using the duoLingo app, you have three hearts to complete a lesson. When using the website, there are no hearts.

10 months ago

EdwardDov

I keep accidentally saying "quel" on this question, but duolingo keeps marking me correct, saying it heard "cual es."

2 years ago

chenar7

why not es cual ?

2 years ago

richsmithphoto

Why can't it be "¿Cuáles es? when in the last lesson "¿Cuáles llaves?" is Which keys?

4 years ago

SephyTheLark

Llaves is plural

4 years ago

La_Gata_Malo

why not ¿Que es?

10 months ago

Nasturcja9

Exacly ?! Give me back my heart

10 months ago

suzanne129871

Comprendo

10 months ago

JeyanthPar

Is cual also what ?

9 months ago

DianaLawho

Cual es- which is it / what is it ,I'm confused.

9 months ago

Danae883160

i should get them all right i 100 percent know spanish I'm right!

7 months ago

Danae883160

i want 100 lingots i bought linguist give dmmmmm

7 months ago

CALEBBAIER1

If this gets enough likes I will do something stupid.

6 months ago