1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To mój ostatni dzień tutaj."

"To mój ostatni dzień tutaj."

Translation:It is my last day here.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


Euhan1

...in this vale of tears.


MarkKulka

Do widzenia, okrutny świecie.


Jellei

It's usually "Żegnaj, okrutny świecie" :) Kinda like "Farewell". "do widzenia" kinda means "until we see each other again"... although only kinda, this really doesn't need to be true when you say it.


Rimdus

What is the difference between "tu" and "tutaj"?


Jellei

There isn't any, really, one may look better or worse in a given sentence for stylistic reasons.

For example, 'tu' may sound clumsy at the end of a sentence, although I don't think that would technically be wrong.


Tom873317

Jak szybko mijają chwila


Dana_Dany

Jak szybko mijają chwile :)


polec2

Is "Tu (jest) mój ostatni dzień " acceptable?


Jellei

Not really, because if you say something about your last day you're expected to say when it is, and not where... so 'to' = 'today' in this example, or maybe a date shown in the calendar. and "ostatni dzień tutaj" is actually one phrase "last day here" = "last day at work/school/etc."


DerrickMcClure1

Why not "THIS is my last day here"?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


Javerix

What happened to the heads-up before every exercise?


MarkKulka

Nie pozwól, by drzwi uderzyły cię w tyłek.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.