"Many people live in the new house."

Translation:Az új házban sok ember lakik.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

What is the difference between lakik and él in Hungarian? Both mean live right?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

"Él" - live.
"Lakik" - more specifically, reside, have a residence/home (somewhere).

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

él in the sense "be alive", right?

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, but you can also use it in the English "live" sense, but in a broader sense than "lakik". What do I mean. I would say "Magyarországon élek", "Budapesten élek", but I would NOT say "a Petőfi utca 3-ban élek".
That is, you can use "él" when talking about where somebody spends his/her time in their everyday activities (where their life takes place), but use "lakik" when talking more specifically about where someone resides.

April 27, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

Ok köszi szépen

August 3, 2016

joDDAb

Could él be used in this sentence then or is lakik the only possible option?

April 27, 2017

vvsey

"Él" is also possible. But please see the comment I just added above, in reply to mizinamo's question.

April 27, 2017

joDDAb

Thank you, that is very helpful.

May 5, 2017

ButFirstCoffee

"Sok ember laknak az új hazban" was marked wrong. Why?

January 4, 2018

vvsey

Because the subject is singular, and the verb must match that.

January 4, 2018

ButFirstCoffee

I'm confused. How do you tell what the subject is? I thought the subject was the 'thing' that receives the verb right? Who /lives/ in the house? A lot of people. Doesn't people mean more than one? I understand that laknak was marked incorrect, I just don't really understand why. Also, why was 'sok emberek' marked wrong? Please advise, thank you!

January 9, 2018

vvsey

Yes, people means more than one. That is in English. However, in Hungarian, we use the singular noun "ember". That is the subject. So the verb must match it and also be singular.
And why is it that we use the singular "ember", you ask. That is because, in Hungarian, with any qualifier indicating a number, quantity or amount, the noun must stay singular. You might have already seen this phenomenon. "Három ember", "sok banán", "kevés autó", "száz repülő óvónő", etc. The noun stays singular. The same thing happens with "sok ember".
You can't just apply the rules of one language to the other. Different language, different logic. :)
I hope it is all clear now.

January 9, 2018

ButFirstCoffee

Thank you for the clarification. That clears it up! Also thanks for lightening my mood. I can’t help but crack a smile at DuoLingo’s fixation on flying kindergarten teachers

January 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.