"היא שרת האוצר השלישית בממשלה הזאת."

Translation:She is the third Minister of Finance in this government.

August 3, 2016

2 Comments


Dov360473

A Minister is a head of a government department. They're usually not elected. They're appointed by the head of government. The person may be a politician, but, more importantly, is supposed to have professional competence in the department they are heading. The Minister of Finance, eg, usually has a background in finance and economics. Just a sidenote regarding US agencies, the Secretaries of US agencies don't sit there and take minutes. They're the heads of the agencies.

July 13, 2017

t-hero

Because of the use of the feminine gender would this literally mean there have been 3 female Ministers of Finance? If the other 2 were male they can hardly be שרת's can they?

June 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.