1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מחר אני אתקשר למשרד הפנים וא…

"מחר אני אתקשר למשרד הפנים ואשאל."

Translation:Tomorrow I will call the Ministry of Internal Affairs and ask.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


Snommelp

the office of the face?


airelibre

Panim is face, but pnim is inside (as a noun), interior . Think of בפנים bifnim - inside.


flootzavut

I don't know if it's possible to change/add something, but the current hint does just give the meaning "the face" which is... disconcerting ;)


airelibre

This is something that's easily added, as I've just done. Thanks for letting us know.


flootzavut

Fantastic! You're a star :D


Dov360473

The Ministry of Internal Affairs often has more than one face.


JewishPolyglot

כמה פעמים המזכירה בישיבה שלי בארץ אמרה לי את זה לגבי האשרת סטודנט שלי...


tngraham

Why not "Tomorrow I will call and ask ..."?


nebuxadnezzar

I drives me nuts. I gave this exact answer four times.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.