"מחר אני אתקשר למשרד הפנים ואשאל."

Translation:Tomorrow I will call the Ministry of Internal Affairs and ask.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

the office of the face?


airelibre

Panim is face, but pnim is inside (as a noun), interior . Think of בפנים bifnim - inside.


flootzavut

I don't know if it's possible to change/add something, but the current hint does just give the meaning "the face" which is... disconcerting ;)


airelibre

This is something that's easily added, as I've just done. Thanks for letting us know.


flootzavut

Fantastic! You're a star :D


Dov360473

The Ministry of Internal Affairs often has more than one face.


JewishPolyglot

כמה פעמים המזכירה בישיבה שלי בארץ אמרה לי את זה לגבי האשרת סטודנט שלי...


Theresa754142

Makhar ani etqasher le-misrad ha-panim ve-esha’el.


B61se

What is the Hebrew word for affairs? It wasn't mentioned in the sentence.


Theresa754142

I put through Google Translate that’s not your affair that’s my affair and got זה לא עניינך שזה עניין שלי

Ze lo inyankha she-ze inyan sheli. (Plural is inyanim). Pealim lists inyan as meaning matter, problem, concern, issue, question, interest.

If you give Google Translate That’s my own affair, it gives back ‏רומן roman, i.e. an extramarital affair.


tngraham

Why not "Tomorrow I will call and ask ..."?


nebuxadnezzar

I drives me nuts. I gave this exact answer four times.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.