"יש לו שקית נייר על הראש."

Translation:He has a paper bag on his head.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

הוא באמת כזה מכוער?!


TeribleT

Yesh lo sakit neyar al ha'rosh.


JMjoQk

Isn't this type of phrase short for "...על הראש שלו", meaning that it could be interpreted correctly as "...on /his/ head" as well?


Mazzorano

Since you already said לו, the word שלו is presupposed.


xerostomus

It is only because of English. Many other languages do not add it and say simply "on the head", say "na hlavě" in Czech.


Dov360473

Wouldn't this more literally be "a paper sack"?


Plus200

It is, indeed, a diminutive of שק but used as "disposable bag" (plastic, paper etc)


CarissaS103

הוא כל כך מכוער.


VivekRaman7

What is the difference between תיק and שק


Dov360473

Well, they're both "bags", but, in my experience, תיק is generally a "bag", but שק is often a "sack".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.