1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו שקית נייר על הראש."

"יש לו שקית נייר על הראש."

Translation:He has a paper bag on his head.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

הוא באמת כזה מכוער?!


JMjoQk

Isn't this type of phrase short for "...על הראש שלו", meaning that it could be interpreted correctly as "...on /his/ head" as well?


Mazzorano

Since you already said לו, the word שלו is presupposed.


xerostomus

It is only because of English. Many other languages do not add it and say simply "on the head", say "na hlavě" in Czech.


Dov360473

Wouldn't this more literally be "a paper sack"?


Plus200

It is, indeed, a diminutive of שק but used as "disposable bag" (plastic, paper etc)


TeribleT

Yesh lo sakit neyar al ha'rosh.


Carissa789117

הוא כל כך מכוער.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.