1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That is her."

"That is her."

Translation:Đó là cô ấy.

August 3, 2016

17 Comments


JonWynn

Can someone help me differentiate kia and do?


TobyBartels

As I understand it, do is nearer (by the person you're taking to if not by you), while kia is farther (over away from both of you).


Jasmine218186

Đó is 'that', meaning directly in front or around you, and kia is 'that' meaning over there/in a place


Cory558242

Same question here. I'm not seeing the difference...


james70608

Kia is that over there and do is that here. A distance thing


Staint12

Why is 'đó là cô' wrong?


ckhadung

"Cô" alone should not be used as object pronoun.


Jasmine218186

Because its saying that is madam, not that is her


Arkas

Em ay is also correct


Travis259473

Em is used (as i understand it) only when speaking about to directly to someone that is around your own age or younger.


Jasmine218186

Em ay isnt an existing word, em by itself means me(possesive) . If you were to talk about yourself, you would say tôi or em.


sunwukhong

Hmm, somehow in this unit there are not as many comments as in the units before


northcee

More people doing earlier lessons. Some drop out. Others still redoing basics.


0ddrey

This course is so undeveloped and I'm worried I will learn Vietnamese incorrectly, Is this even worth doing it at all?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.