"That is her."

Translation:Đó là cô ấy.

2 years ago

12 Comments


JonWynn

Can someone help me differentiate kia and do?

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

As I understand it, do is nearer (by the person you're taking to if not by you), while kia is farther (over away from both of you).

1 year ago

Cory558242

Same question here. I'm not seeing the difference...

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Same same

7 months ago

Staint12
Staint12

Why is 'đó là cô' wrong?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"Cô" alone should not be used as object pronoun.

2 years ago

sunwukhong
sunwukhong

Hmm, somehow in this unit there are not as many comments as in the units before

2 years ago

northcee
northcee

More people doing earlier lessons. Some drop out. Others still redoing basics.

1 year ago

Arkas

Em ay is also correct

2 years ago

Travis259473

Em is used (as i understand it) only when speaking about to directly to someone that is around your own age or younger.

1 year ago

Travis259473

Or to*

1 year ago

FredericLi12
FredericLi12

Really? "That is she" is grammatically correct.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.