"That is her."

Translation:Đó là cô ấy.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonWynn

Can someone help me differentiate kia and do?

October 20, 2016

TobyBartels

As I understand it, do is nearer (by the person you're taking to if not by you), while kia is farther (over away from both of you).

June 5, 2017

Jasmine218186

Đó is 'that', meaning directly in front or around you, and kia is 'that' meaning over there/in a place

April 19, 2019

Cory558242

Same question here. I'm not seeing the difference...

May 29, 2017

thaolu2

Same same

June 3, 2018

Staint12

Why is 'đó là cô' wrong?

August 3, 2016

ckhadung

"Cô" alone should not be used as object pronoun.

August 3, 2016

Jasmine218186

Because its saying that is madam, not that is her

April 19, 2019

sunwukhong

Hmm, somehow in this unit there are not as many comments as in the units before

September 20, 2016

northcee

More people doing earlier lessons. Some drop out. Others still redoing basics.

August 11, 2017

Arkas

Em ay is also correct

January 16, 2017

Travis259473

Em is used (as i understand it) only when speaking about to directly to someone that is around your own age or younger.

July 27, 2017

Travis259473

Or to*

July 27, 2017

Jasmine218186

Em ay isnt an existing word, em by itself means me(possesive) . If you were to talk about yourself, you would say tôi or em.

April 19, 2019

FredericLi12

Really? "That is she" is grammatically correct.

June 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.