1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My cat does not like them."

"My cat does not like them."

Translation:החתולה שלי לא אוהבת אותן.

August 3, 2016

22 Comments


ParadoxSolver

i still get confused between אתכם v אותם. any suggestions or tricks on how to remember. Keep in mind they look almost identical to a person still struggling with Hebrew letters.


zion11dotcom

ha-khatulah sheli lo ohévet otán (f) / otam (m)


JillSmudski

Why is this wrong? החתול שלי לא אוהב אותם


RabbiLizz

There is a glitch on this one for me


Ben197011

The English is non gender specific


TaliaHaMalka

WHY IS MY ANSWER CONSIDERED WRONG? I REPORTED IT.

.החתולי לא אוהב איתם


AlmogL

Two reasons:

  1. use either החתול שלי or חתולי. You can't add a definite article to חתולי because it is already considered definite. In modern Hebrew we never say חתולי, only החתול שלי, but still technically חתולי is correct.

  2. It should be אותם and not איתם.


Alexander577428

Why is 'chatuli' never said in Modern Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

It is considered very formal.


YardenNB

True not only to cat but to all words, with the following glorious exceptions, all of them for family relatives: אחי, אחותי, חמי, חמותי, גיסי, גיסתי. Surprisingly these ones and not other family relations.


radagastthebrown

There are other nouns - תור (turn), שלום (like in מה שלומך? שלומי מצוין etc.), דעה (opinion) and probably some others.


YardenNB

Right! Thanks for bringing it to my attention.


danny912421

Here on Duolingo בן דודי, בת דודתי, בן זוגי, בת זוגי, בעלי, אישתי are also used. Are they also used in every day speech, or just here?


radagastthebrown

ll בן דודי and בת דודתי - not so much.


LisaSteger2

My cats are family :)


SpinergySy

It considers the masculine form of them אותם to be a typo? Why does this "them" need to be feminine here?


LisaSteger2

So oht .-chen ( or oht-chem is them and Aat -Chen/chem is you. Fem /Masc ?


danny912421

No.

You (masc.sg) - אותך (otchá)

You (fem.sg) - אותך (otách)

You (masc.pl) - אתכם (etchém)

You (fem.pl) - אתכן (etchén)

Them (masc) - אותם (otám)

Them (fem) - אותן (otán)


NeoTango

Perfect. Thanks so much Danny. Very helpful.


TheTiger28

חתולי לא אוהב אותם marked wrong


danny912421

Avoid using the suffixes for words other than family members or body parts, and your answers will be accepted. Suffixes are not commonly used with any other words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.