"My cat does not like them."

Translation:החתולה שלי לא אוהבת אותן.

August 3, 2016

16 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha khatul shely lo ohev otam (m) / otan (f)

May 23, 2017

TaliaHaMalka

WHY IS MY ANSWER CONSIDERED WRONG? I REPORTED IT.

.החתולי לא אוהב איתם

August 3, 2016

AlmogL

Two reasons:

  1. use either החתול שלי or חתולי. You can't add a definite article to חתולי because it is already considered definite. In modern Hebrew we never say חתולי, only החתול שלי, but still technically חתולי is correct.

  2. It should be אותם and not איתם.

August 3, 2016

Alexander577428

Why is 'chatuli' never said in Modern Hebrew?

February 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

It is considered very formal.

March 7, 2018

YardenNB

True not only to cat but to all words, with the following glorious exceptions, all of them for family relatives: אחי, אחותי, חמי, חמותי, גיסי, גיסתי. Surprisingly these ones and not other family relations.

November 9, 2018

radagastthebrown

There are other nouns - תור (turn), שלום (like in מה שלומך? שלומי מצוין etc.), דעה (opinion) and probably some others.

November 15, 2018

YardenNB

Right! Thanks for bringing it to my attention.

November 15, 2018

JillSmudski

Why is this wrong? החתול שלי לא אוהב אותם

March 3, 2017

arijun

I wrote that and got it right, maybe they updated it in the last 5 days?

March 9, 2017

eivind.nordby

Still diagnosed as an error. Want to report the problem, but no relevant alternative: The audio does not sound correct. The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. (actually include אותם!) The English sentence is unnatural or has an error. Should have My solution should be accepted as correct, but that alternative is missing.

June 21, 2017

ParadoxSolver

i still get confused between אתכם v אותם. any suggestions or tricks on how to remember. Keep in mind they look almost identical to a person still struggling with Hebrew letters.

June 28, 2017

Ben197011

The English is non gender specific

May 28, 2018

SpinergySy

It considers the masculine form of them אותם to be a typo? Why does this "them" need to be feminine here?

April 10, 2017

ParadoxSolver

why cant you first write 'sheli' before 'chatul'?

June 28, 2017

eivind.nordby

Answer alternative 1: It's just the way it is. Answer alternative 2: Think of 'sheli' as 'that is for me' (ש, she=that is, ל, l (le)=to/for, י, i=me) and you'll understand. That makes hachatul sheli (החתול שלי) spell out 'the cat that is for me', 'the cat that is mine' or 'my cat'.

June 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.