"Many foreign tourists arrive in Bratislava and take photos."

Translation:Pozsonyba sok külföldi turista érkezik és fényképez.

August 3, 2016

16 Comments


RO_4_PM

Difference between fényképezik and fényképez?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

"Fényképez" - third person singular, indefinite. "She takes photos".

"Ő fényképez."

"Fényképezik" - if you want to use it for the same, 3rd person singular, the meaning is the same, except this form feels incorrect. (Or IS incorrect). A false "- ik" type verb. But it happens to be identical to the third person plural definite (transitive) form:

"Ők az épületet fényképezik."

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

Somewhat annoyingly, in the multi-choice format, fényképez and fényképezik are both given as correct.

August 19, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I know. I don't know if there is an actual rule here, some words just sound terrible if made into an "-ik" verb. Others, seemingly identical in structure, favor the "-ik" ending.

Bicikli - bicycle
Biciklizik - rides a bicycle - OK

Fagylalt - ice cream
Fagylaltozik - eats ice cream - OK

Fénykép - photo
Fényképezik - NOT OK - at least not to my ear
Fényképez - OK

Your guess as to why is as good as mine. :)

OK, I have just read up on this. But I don't know if I can tell any rules, it just sounds all too messy, or arbitrary. Some verbs become "-ik" verbs, others stop being such, yet others can be used in both forms. This is a part of the language that is actively changing, and there are no simple rules. The best you can do is keep your ears open and listen to how other people use it.
Personally, I don't like "fényképezik", it bothers my ears. And it happens to match the 3rd plural definite conjugation (this particular verb), so that's one more reason not to like it.
But I guess it could be OK to accept it, in the name of tolerance.

August 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Ooh, looks like I have to relearn that one. I was of the belief that the base verb is fényképezik, but upon looking it up, none of my dictionaries know it as an -ik verb.

-ik verbs tend to generally be intransitive (save for eszik and iszik). Especially these constructed ones like biciklizik already contain what they would have as a direct object in the verb itself. You can't "ride a bike something" or "eat ice cream somebody", but you can well "photograph someone". Am I guessing correctly that "photograph someone" would be expressed with "fényképez vkit"?

November 11, 2016

vvsey

That is a great observation, thanks. I also found some "rule" about equipment, and whether it is old or recent in the language, and whether it is habitual or not, something like that, but I found these too arbitrary. I really think this is an active area of the language, we are forming what will sound natural to the next generations.
But this intransitive use seems useful. Even if you can ride a bike for two hours, or take a 20 km ride, both of which can be expressed with the accusative in Hungarian.
In the spirit of intransitive verbs with built-in targets, I can give you a whole bunch of reflexive(?) verbs, where the action is directed at the one performing the action:
Öltözködik - dresses up
Vetkőzik - undresses
Fésülködik - combs one's own hair
Készülődik - getting ready
Mosakodik - washes one's self
Etc.

Finally, yes, to take a photo of someone is "fényképezni valakit".

November 12, 2016

Beata_John

The sentence with "fényképezik" does not work here, because this verb is not an "ik"-verb.

It could be used in that case when we say "they are taking photo of that girl" - Ők fényképezik azt a lányt.

I hope it helps, btw I reported the problem.

August 20, 2017

karmic59

Why are the names of cities translated? For example, why Pozsony for Bratislava?

December 22, 2018

mizinamo

Same reason English uses “Warsaw, Moscow, Rome, Munich” and not “Warszawa, Moskva, Roma, München”.

Some cities have translations in other languages.

It’s called an exonym.

December 22, 2018

karmic59

Thanks. I just thought it was odd many of the cities don't even have the same first letter.

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

In some cases, this is because the exonym comes from an older or alternative name of the city.

See, for example, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bratislava#Etymology

The German name Pressburg used to be official in Slovak as Prešporok before it was replaced by the newly-coined name Bratislava -- but not all languages followed suit in this renaming.

December 23, 2018

vvsey

Another great example:
"Vienna" - English, "Wien" - by the natives (in German), and "Bécs" in Hungarian.

We could also ask why the name of the language is translated:
"Hungarian" - "magyar",
or why the name of the country is translated:
"Hungary" in English
"Ungarn" in German
"Maďarsko" in Slovakian
"[Vengriya]" in Russian
"Magyarország" in Hungarian.

https://www.101languages.net/countries/hungary-in-other-languages/

And so on. Historical reasons, most probably.
Bratislava and Vienna played very important roles in Hungarian history.

December 23, 2018

vvsey

Thanks! Fixed.

December 23, 2018

karmic59

Thank you. This does explain a lot.

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

Small correction: Maďarsko in Slovak, not Mad'arsko (the third letter is a Ď, not a D + apostrophe).

December 23, 2018

karmic59

Thank you for taking the time to explain this.

December 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.