1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znasz swojego hasła?"

"Nie znasz swojego hasła?"

Translation:Do you not know your password?

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


WUra13

What about "Don't you know..."?


frandogk3

You can say "don't you know", and "do you not know", but you cannot say "do not you know" even though that's what "don't" means. I don't have an explanation for this.


Davey944676

Yeah, now you mention it, that's a weird one. I've never even noticed that. :)


WUra13

"Do not you know your password?" is not correct?


Jellei

It doesn't seem like correct English.


mirjamko87

Can you also say "you don't know your own password?" or can "swojego" only be translated as "your" (not "your own?" )


Jellei

Technically, "your own" is "własnego" (or "swojego własnego" to give even more emphasis). Although if you emphasize "swojego" with your voice, it can be enough to denote 'your own'...


Valerie261225

I find it difficult to understand the use of "swój, swoja, swoje" "Would it be also correct to write "twojego"? Is the Polish for "I forget my password "zaponiałam swojego hasła"?


Jellei

"twojego" would be technically correct, but kinda clumsy. If a form of 'swój' is correct in a given sentence, you should use it rather than the 'normal' possessive.

Yes, "I forgot my password" would be "Zapomniałem/Zapomniałam swojego hasła". "swój" always refers to the subject of the sentence.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

If, in fact, I do know my password, would I answer "tak", "nie", or something else?


Jellei

Maybe "Zgadza się" for "That is correct"? :D

A safe way would be to say "Nie znam". Out of those two I think I'd go with "nie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.