"Nie znasz swojego hasła?"

Translation:Do you not know your password?

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


WUra13

What about "Don't you know..."?

August 11, 2016

frandogk3

You can say "don't you know", and "do you not know", but you cannot say "do not you know" even though that's what "don't" means. I don't have an explanation for this.

December 20, 2016

Davey944676

Yeah, now you mention it, that's a weird one. I've never even noticed that. :)

March 21, 2019

WUra13

"Do not you know your password?" is not correct?

August 3, 2016

Jellei

It doesn't seem like correct English.

August 3, 2016

mirjamko87

Can you also say "you don't know your own password?" or can "swojego" only be translated as "your" (not "your own?" )

April 18, 2017

Jellei

Technically, "your own" is "własnego" (or "swojego własnego" to give even more emphasis). Although if you emphasize "swojego" with your voice, it can be enough to denote 'your own'...

April 19, 2017

mirjamko87

Thank you :)

April 19, 2017

Valerie261225

I find it difficult to understand the use of "swój, swoja, swoje" "Would it be also correct to write "twojego"? Is the Polish for "I forget my password "zaponiałam swojego hasła"?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

"twojego" would be technically correct, but kinda clumsy. If a form of 'swój' is correct in a given sentence, you should use it rather than the 'normal' possessive.

Yes, "I forgot my password" would be "Zapomniałem/Zapomniałam swojego hasła". "swój" always refers to the subject of the sentence.

July 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.