1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I cannot see your eyes."

"I cannot see your eyes."

Translation:Tôi không thể thấy mắt của bạn.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


GinTan

Then how can i tell from the vietnamese translation that there is more than 1 eye?


GinTan

'doi mat' to match plural - eyes?


ckhadung

No but we cannot randomly add đôi here.


StewartMM

Is there a reasoning here? Because đôi mắt is used in this very module to describe eyes:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28739944

"Đôi mắt của tôi đã thấy mọi thứ."

Translation:My eyes saw everything.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.