"She is a baby."

Translation:Ela é um bebê.

February 2, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


delvi

Bebê is always masculine? Even if it is speaking of a baby girl? I just want to be clear on this.


erudis

Yes, just like "criança" is always feminine.


delvi

Muito obrigada, Erudis. Aprecio sua ajuda.


MarcusAureliius

In daily speech, Brazilians usually reflect the actual gender of the baby in articles, unless they are speaking of a baby in general.


juliasherry

After following this thread, it is unclear whether Brazilians use the article before the word "bebê" to signify whether they baby is a baby girl or baby boy. For instance, would one say "ela é uma bebê" or would they still say "ela é um bebê"? Please clarify.


Paulenrique

"Ela é um bebê". Bebê is always a masculine noun.


DavidAnder974679

Nenê should also be acceptable.


Witold20004

It's a bit.misleading. quem baby.


Matt92HUN

Is it really wrong to say "ela é bebê"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.