"She is a baby."

Translation:Ela é um bebê.

February 2, 2013

5 Comments


delvi

Bebê is always masculine? Even if it is speaking of a baby girl? I just want to be clear on this.

February 2, 2013

erudis

Yes, just like "criança" is always feminine.

February 2, 2013

delvi

Muito obrigada, Erudis. Aprecio sua ajuda.

February 2, 2013

mslemeri

In daily speech, Brazilians usually reflect the actual gender of the baby in articles, unless they are speaking of a baby in general.

January 31, 2014

DavidAnder974679

Nenê should also be acceptable.

December 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.